Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2003, 10:30 AM
uli b uli b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Koeln / Germany
Posts: 1
Default control 24 and emagic logic audio

Anyone else interested in using emagic logic platinum with Protools AND the control 24 ? No driver available yet for the control 24, as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2003, 03:33 PM
digi2000 digi2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 306
Default Re: control 24 and emagic logic audio

Yes I would love to run logic as well.

However there is still no way to utilize the C24 with Logic. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2003, 05:58 PM
ste72 ste72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 103
Default Re: control 24 and emagic logic audio

AFAIK Digidesign doesn't allow to write software based on Control24 control surface. I think they don't give out the spec details for programming it. Digidesign want to keep their secret on ethernet-way to handle control surfaces IMHO.

regards
ste
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2003, 08:24 PM
AINSLIE's Avatar
AINSLIE AINSLIE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nashville
Posts: 762
Default Re: control 24 and emagic logic audio

C24 and PC are closed proprietery system. Digi believes there is no advantage in opening the code.

As i see it here's the downside for them:

1. Other companies begin making much cheaper surfaces based on the technology - C24 devalues and Digi lose sales.
2. Loss of loyalty to PT - other platforms become more attractive with control by C24 and PC

Upside:

Digi sells more C24's to non PT users. They could protect their technology by lic ense fees only licensing sofware co.s not hardware.

As a C24 owner and logic lover this frustrates me, but it has kept me using PT and getting rusty on Logic.

my 2c ...

Ainslie
__________________
http://www.ainsliegrosser.com/
MacBook Pro 2019 64GB OSX 10.15.7, HDX, Sonnet Chassis, PT Ultimate 2022.9, S3, Dock, MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2003, 11:25 AM
versatile versatile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: uk
Posts: 37
Default Re: control 24 and emagic logic audio

well!!
not buying c24,at least not rushing out to cos it doesnt support logic.
sorry but protools midi stuff still isnt up to logic.
not pleased either about esb not being free.
tdm extension all over again!!
why dont they swap!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emagic Logic Control with Pro Tools 001tony Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-14-2011 02:18 PM
002 -> Emagic Logic Pro as control surface? Hans Arvid MIDI 0 08-31-2004 07:12 AM
Will Digi002 be Compatible with Apple, oops, I Mean Emagic Logic Audio Platinum? electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-20-2002 02:21 AM
Can you use Control 24 with Emagic Logic Audio? chester ICON & C|24 3 06-06-2001 05:41 AM
DIGI001 and Logic Audio - DIGIDESIGN & Emagic, PLEASE CLARIFY johnwesleybarker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-30-2001 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com