Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:28 PM
streets streets is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 49
Default ok still i have static what can i do

i installed the windows xp sp1 and still static what do ya'll think i can do a bout this






i have


windows xp with 1.20 ghz
80 g.b hard drive
512mb ram
sony vaio studio cpu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:57 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: ok still i have static what can i do

Is there static at all buffer settings?
Did you try a powered hub?

__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2004, 10:43 PM
JustMe JustMe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Montana
Posts: 217
Default Re: ok still i have static what can i do

streets...

i wanna...push your button...

but...i shouldn't...









__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img] Ob-La-Di Do Do Do, Ob-la-da Da Da Da [img]/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]

they call me The Thread Killer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2004, 05:37 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: ok still i have static what can i do

ight I will.... (SUPREME, STREETS or whatever your name is today)

Exchange it for a new M-Box.... Try a new USB cable. R.T.F.M. You have been asking the same ??? for the last 2 weeks and used 2 different names to do so, one that ticked a couple guys off (including me) in the process with one earlier named post, and still to no prevail you have issues.

I hardly ever go negative on guys here, and you can ask anyone on this, but you really need provide details and try to explain it a bit better.

"I am still getting static what should I do?" does not help

Maybe you should take the unit back to where you bought it and try it on their system. They should offer support. If they do not then contact Digi and let them know, but the vendor should offer support. Test it on a completely different system.... If it does the same thing there, boom you have systematically figured it out. YOUR MBOX IS BAD! Get a new one!

Add a bit of details to your Arnold "One Liner" Questions.... please!

All I have.... "Mr. 40K...."

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2004, 06:21 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ok still i have static what can i do

Try installing updated drivers for the hard disk controllers. If you are using the latest ones and you still get static, try to find an older one. If you can't, try the generic ide drivers included with windows instead of the hardware maker specific drivers. Disable any devices you don't need (like extra usb ports, sound cards, game ports, etc.) from the bios if able to do so. Any you can't disable from the bios, disable in the device manager. If you still get static...try a powered usb hub. If that doesn't work, try a different m-box. If that doesn't fix it, get a different puter.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-16-2004, 06:32 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ok still i have static what can i do

streets, can you post a sample of the noise you're getting? I'd like to hear.

Also, what model is your Sony Vaio? Some of the Vaio PCs have SiS chipsets which are not compatible with ProTools.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static dieseldave Pro Tools Express on Windows 2 06-30-2013 09:29 AM
Static "Playback" with Protools and Static "Playback" with windows files 39lashesmedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-20-2011 05:57 AM
Nothing but static RoverRadio Pro Tools 9 5 11-14-2010 08:23 PM
help me ... STATIC cleavelandjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-13-2006 06:29 PM
!!!Static!!! Severe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 07-02-2002 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com