Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2004, 02:59 PM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default can\'t open new session of Protools free

I'm operating an Me os and PT appears to load but when the main screen appears, i get file, setup and help tabs. The file tab opens new session or open session, but when i choose new session it asked me save the name and then nothing happens, thats it. I get no further.... nada.. zip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2004, 02:19 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

I think all is ok. After you gave it a name, check the name in the window. It shoudl be tehre. Then choose file/new track. That should create a new track. Protools starts with a clean slate. Much like ms-word or something....it opens empty.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2004, 03:11 PM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

To clarify, after clicking on new session, the save name of file window appears. I enter a name click save and nothing happens. If I go to Open session the file is not there. ????

I'll send you your stapler
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2004, 04:23 PM
Cookie1 Cookie1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

Hey Mattingly, so did you try that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2004, 05:34 PM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

After I enter a name and click save, nothing happens, the window just sits there, no file created nothing............
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2004, 06:36 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

To rule out the very obvious....

After entering the name, you DO press on "save" or enter...right?
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-10-2004, 03:05 AM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

You are specifing a certain folder, and after naming and saving the filename you look in that folder in Windows Explorer and there is nothing there? Is this right so far?

Does PT open and play the "Be There" demo?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2004, 07:24 AM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

I click save, nothing happens.........
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-10-2004, 07:25 AM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

Right so far, no file is created and window used to name and save the file stays there as if I did nothing..........
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2004, 07:26 AM
Mattingly Mattingly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: can\'t open new session of Protools free

No the the PT demo does not play..........
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Free Session with Protools 6 and up Dog BBQ Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-28-2006 10:47 PM
Can't Open PTLE 6.1.1 Session in Pro Tools Free.. dbrunell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2003 08:55 PM
PT free won't open a PT 5.1LE session.... Steve Woodford Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 11-08-2002 01:20 AM
open an le session in free??? suyenfung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2002 08:12 AM
Can't open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive sidereal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-13-2001 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com