Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2001, 09:07 AM
Dan L Dan L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London , U.K.
Posts: 18
Default ProTools MIDI timing

Is anyone finding the midi side of pro tools,unusable?
I'm getting horrible delays in the midi
eg one track of drums in Audio,no plug ins
and one midi track of bass gtr.The timing on the bass sample was so inconsistently late that the session was a non starter and we ended up using Logic Audio-midi timing fine, or at least, what you'd expect!
The only difference I can see is that PT uses OMS for some reason and Logic don't!
I've a 350Mhz G4 (sys 9.1/320Mb) OMS 2.3.8 for what its worth with an MTP AV on serial connection via a griffin g-port.
Any one??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2001, 03:32 PM
loopzilla2 loopzilla2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 123
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

I've had the same problem, but until now, I've not had time to deal with it.

Someone mentioned that OMS cannot be installed over Free-Midi, which is exactly what I did. I intend to remove Free-Midi, install OMS and the re-install Free MIDI. I expect this will work, but if you give it a go first, let me know what happens.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2001, 08:40 PM
GROS GROS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: BOSTON
Posts: 346
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

i'm experiencing the same timing problem/

why are we being forced to use an obsolete midi system?

freemidi is around and is better than OMS ever was,why not use that?


we should at least have a choice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2001, 10:14 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

"why are we being forced to use an obsolete midi system?"

Because digi is putting their efforts into midi support for OSX?

Once people switch to OSX, freemidi will be obselete as well.


Mike
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2001, 12:11 PM
Compression Records Compression Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 366
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

What about today? It seems shameful that we are riding this fast and sophisticated technological horse worrying about 24bit/96KHz, 5.1 surround, AD/DA converters and their accuracy, various sync issues and relative devices, measuring the amount of delay samples an audio track is subject to when recording with a certain buffer size or another, and then we justify milliseconds of MIDI delays procrastinating a resolution to this hideous problem waiting for Digidesign and Apple to figure out a new protocol that will work with OSX, a system that as of today is still virtually unusable for proaudio. It seems like a rather forgiving attitude that companies like Emagic do not tolerate (see their MIDI system).

------------------
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records
http://www.compressionrecords.com
__________________
Marco Marinangeli
Magelic Productions, Inc.
Compression Records
http://www.compressionrecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2001, 05:00 PM
GROS GROS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: BOSTON
Posts: 346
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

Quote:
Originally posted by mike connelly:
"why are we being forced to use an obsolete midi system?"

Because digi is putting their efforts into midi support for OSX?

Once people switch to OSX, freemidi will be obselete as well

Mike

How on earth do you know this?

maybe you also know when digi is going to release an Os X version of protools.




[This message has been edited by GROS (edited April 10, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2001, 06:58 PM
steins steins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Norway
Posts: 396
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

Are you guys using USB for MIDI? I run PTLE on a G3/233, using a Opcode Studio 4 interface w/serial connection, and I must say that MIDI-timing in ProTools is much better than my former sequencer, Opcode Studio Vision Pro. Not good enough, but MIDI sucks anyway...

I'd like to find out if timing problems can be related to USB or serial-to-USB converters. I'm planning on buying a new Mac.

Stein Tore
__________________
Stein Tore Sønsteli
My private mixing room: Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7 (HDX-2), Mac Studio M1 Max, MTRX Studio, Avid I/O's, S1 + Dock
Main studio at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 (HDX-1), Mac Mini 2018 OS X Mojave, RedNet/Dante I/O's, Avid S6 24-fader.
Audio editing suites at work: Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12 (HDN), Mac Pro 6.1, OS X Mojave, MTRX Studio, Artist Series control surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2001, 07:51 AM
loopzilla2 loopzilla2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 123
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

To start, I'm using a 9500/G3-300 Newertech
MTP AV/MTP II - USB, but using Serial.
OMS 2.38
PT 5.1

Here's what I found -

While Free Midi works fabulously in FAST mode, OMS is simply not fast enough to handle to data at that rate with my system. It results (for me) in non-triggered notes, stuck releases, and overall bad timing (as opposed to general, run-of-the-mill midi slop).

Setting the MTP AV/MTP II to 1x mode solves the stuck notes/lame trigger problem, but the general midi timing at 1x is not satisfactory for me. I guess a new computer is applicable here...

Any other comments?

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2001, 08:54 AM
mike connelly mike connelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,317
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

"why are we being forced to use an obsolete midi system?"

Because digi is putting their efforts into midi support for OSX?

How on earth do you know this?"

I don't "know" this. Notice the question mark in my response. But since A) all midi drivers will need to be redone for X and B) digi has announced that they're working on X support now, it's not an outlandish theory.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2001, 11:49 AM
GROS GROS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: BOSTON
Posts: 346
Default Re: ProTools MIDI timing

Quote:
Originally posted by mike connelly:
"why are we being forced to use an obsolete midi system?"

Because digi is putting their efforts into midi support for OSX?

How on earth do you know this?"

I don't "know" this. Notice the question mark in my response. But since A) all midi drivers will need to be redone for X and B) digi has announced that they're working on X support now, it's not an outlandish theory.

Mike

you show so much optimism when it comes to DIGI.


do you really believe DIGI will be supporting Os X any time soon???


it takes this company forever to qualify machines long after everyone else has.


they don't exactly release products on dates promised, i can only imagine how long it would take for them to release an Os X version of PROTOOLS, to which they've only made a commitment to support.


fact remains as it stands right now,OMS is "Obsolete" and unusable.


there are other options which DIGI is preventing us to exercise. "FREE MIDI"




[This message has been edited by GROS (edited April 11, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it it possible to get tight midi timing in protools? doubtful guest MIDI 8 11-25-2022 04:58 PM
Reason, Protools, midi controller timing rogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-15-2010 07:29 AM
Midi Timing - Protools as my workstation bobbyarey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-08-2010 06:06 PM
MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5 shanabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-13-2006 07:07 AM
ProTools timing Pro? eljodon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2005 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com