Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-19-2020, 12:42 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

Did a clean uninstall of Raven, V-Control, UPDD, emptied the trash, rebooted, Opened Pro Tools and the problem is still there. I'm now at the end of what I can do. Any other suggestions? I'd like to get to work.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-19-2020, 02:52 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 407
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

You made a bootable backup of your system before upgrading the OS, right? If I were under time constraints I would go back to that until I had more time to troubleshoot.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-19-2020, 05:28 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
You made a bootable backup of your system before upgrading the OS, right? If I were under time constraints I would go back to that until I had more time to troubleshoot.
I did, but when I installed the Apollo stuff it upgraded the firmware. I can downgrade, but the whole purpose of going to Catalina and 2020.9.1 was to alleviate CPU issues I was having, and apparently it DID fix that. I'll be ok, as long as I remember to click one of those dialogs when I arm a track. It's just something I'm going to have to live with going forward with Pro Tools, because they will NEVER fix it...I think it has to do with the LLM Allow Sends To Persist 'feature' they introduced that broke LLM. I'm not sure if any of the older versions of 2020 will run on Catalina. Except for this issue, not a show-stopper just a PITA, the system has been solid.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2020, 08:08 PM
JingleDjango JingleDjango is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 407
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

I'm an Apollo x8 user myself but typically don't use LLM at all. Are you sending to Virtual Channels for your cue mixes? I haven't been arsed to learn the Console app very closely because since switching from HD systems I didn't want to change anything about my punch-in workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2020, 08:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,762
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArKay99 View Post
It's just something I'm going to have to live with going forward with Pro Tools, because they will NEVER fix it...
It’ll never get fixed if no one ever reports it, but it might get fixed if someone does. Create a support case and submit it as a bug report.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.2

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:04 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by JingleDjango View Post
I'm an Apollo x8 user myself but typically don't use LLM at all. Are you sending to Virtual Channels for your cue mixes? I haven't been arsed to learn the Console app very closely because since switching from HD systems I didn't want to change anything about my punch-in workflow.
I'm not using LLM at all. It's not needed. I just turn off Auto Low Latency on the track I'm overdubbing on and it lines up until I punch in then I'm only hearing the input along with the rest of the tracks, when it's working. I just use the Apollo as the Input for the analog stuff, real instruments and Vox, etc. and have it set up to monitor the input channels. I don't use the Virtual Channels either. I did for a while...I used one to inject the Mac system sounds, beeps, doings, etc. into the mains. There's a lot to it that it can be used for, but I'm a 'home' studio and don't really need auxes, cues, etc. I really do like the Unison mic pre's and stuff.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-19-2020, 09:08 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
It’ll never get fixed if no one ever reports it, but it might get fixed if someone does. Create a support case and submit it as a bug report.
Will do. Thanks for the tap on the shoulder. It's been a long week of upgrades to all my over 400 plugs, OS, Firmware, Pro Tools, Raven, Melodyne, yada, yada...not much sleep. Everything went really smooth, then I ran into this.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-20-2020, 11:07 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

I've opened a case and will report any info regarding it. I'm assuming the case needs to run it's course before it can be used as a bug report?
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-27-2020, 10:32 AM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 810
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

How long does it usually take for an entered case to be looked at? I put it in on 10/20 and no responses yet? I though I saw that they usually get acknowledged in a couple of days.
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 4 480G OWC 3G SSD data drives in Thunderbolt 2 enclosure, macOS 10.15.7, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.

Last edited by ArKay99; 10-27-2020 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-27-2020, 10:41 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 356
Default Re: Overdub Monitoring is broken in 2020.9.1 With Apollo 8

I have a completely different setup and this has been a problem for me on Windows for many years (Even pt9 HD software on Win 7) but is intermittent so difficult to diagnose. Never was able to pinpoint why it works sometimes but not others. Would love to see this get fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 2020.5 Cloud Collaboration Broken Patheticus Pro Tools 2020 11 02-07-2021 12:38 PM
ProTools 2020.3 + Catalina 10.15.4 + UA Apollo issues agoraphobia Pro Tools 2020 1 05-05-2020 07:37 AM
Monitoring through headphones with Apollo 8 - when selecting Low Latency Monitoring Mick335 Pro Tools 12 2 04-10-2018 09:34 AM
Overdub monitoring level conundrum? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2011 03:51 AM
Overdub / Punch Ins - Double Monitoring Workflow Issues geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2008 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com