Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2020, 01:22 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,729
Default Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

This works for me on Windows:

Onboard audio for Pro Tools: Conexant 20672 SmartAudio HD version 8.32.43.0

Mbox Pro Setup
:
Sample Rate: 48000
Preferred Buffer Size: 64

Windows Sound:
Playback Tab = Onboard Audio (Speakers)
Change Playback Tab to Mbox Pro for CDs, DVDs, You Tube, etc.
Recording Tab = Avid Mbox Pro

Pro Tools Setup>Playback Engine
During Session, change your H/W Buffer Size:
64 Samples for Recording
1024 Samples for Edit/Mix/Bounce, etc.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12

Last edited by unkJE; 07-04-2021 at 10:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2020, 03:27 AM
ahh_ceh ahh_ceh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Montebello, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

These settings work for me too.


However, I started getting clicks and pops while vocal tracking very recently.
Possibly since the new update.
Been troubleshooting and tracked the problem down to the interface or a software issue.
(definitely not my external preamp, like I thought. Sometimes I was getting the clicks and pops during playback, but not always)
I'd never had a problem with the Mbox Pro 3 and handling large loads before. Very off.

Running the Duet for Windows now for tracking sessions in the meantime.
Going to try to replicate click and pops while recording vocals with Duet this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2021, 02:22 AM
shadyS shadyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: lebanon
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

For me, mbox pro is not being read correctly when used as the default sound device on windows 10 ... it can play a few seconds of any audio and then goes silent.. have you encountered this problem?

When i open pro tools it works just fine!

Really annoying when i want to play anything on my speakers (plugged into the mbox) .. HELLLPPPP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2021, 07:46 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

To use another DAW, or to play CDs, DVDs, Podcasts, You Tube, etc., I found it easier & quicker to use another laptop.
Otherwise – I have to restart the Pro Tools computer, which demands that the onboard audio (and not the Mbox Pro) be set as Default Device, in Windows Sound Playback tab.

2nd easiest way:
Quit Pro Tools
In Windows Sound Playback tab, select the 1st option:
Speakers (Avid Mbox Pro) as Default Device

Mbox Pro’s Control Panel – Setup button (3rd from right @ top), select Sample Rate
Increase “Preferred Buffer Size” from low (64) to high (1024)
Load button (1st left @ top) – change your Pro Tools Preset to your Mbox Pro Preset

Turn computer off

Turn Mbox Pro off

Turn Mbox Pro on, then

Turn computer on

Play CDs, You Tube etc

Next time you want to use Pro Tools, reset & restart.


However, if there’s a quicker way, I’m “all ears”!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2021, 01:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,558
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

Best practice for Windows setups is to set Windows to use the on-board sound card as the "default Playback Device", which leaves the interface(M-Box) to be controlled by Pro Tools exclusively. The simple/cheap solution to playing other sounds(WMP, Youtube, etc) thru your monitors is to add a small(cheap) mixer to your setup. All you need is 2 stereo line inputs(1 set for the M-Box outputs and the other set for the soundcard output). This is a suitable option on a budget:
https://www.amazon.com/Behringer-502...9812165&sr=8-2

Another option is to add a monitor/source selector like the Presonus Monitor Station 2, Audient Nero or similar. Yes that's a lot more money, but having used a Presonus central Station for years, I can't live without it(or similar). A real plus is that some of these allow you to connect the computer via a digital SPDIF connection(which sounds 100 times better than the mini TRS analog output)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2021, 03:32 AM
shadyS shadyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: lebanon
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

Thanks a lot unkje for the quick response... i've tried step by step but it's still not working for me :/ i never had any problem with the mini mbox thou.

I think at this point i might follow albee's advice and just buy a tiny mixer for monitoring, but since im also using adobe audition for some projects, i wouldnt be able to use the mbox on it, so thats another issue i just thought of
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2021, 06:47 AM
shadyS shadyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: lebanon
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

Ok so i've found a workaround! thought i'd share it for whoever will need it.

Since it can be used as a standalone, i tried this:

After holding the "spkr" button on the MBOX PRO and putting it in stand-alone mode while still plugged into the laptop (spkr button starts blinking), I used an RCA cable plugged in into SPDIF, and connected it with a RCA/AUX adapter to the HEADPHONES mini jack input of the laptop, switched the default playback sound of windows to the laptops sound card (realtek in this case).. and voila :S

Not perfect but works like a charm ! i guess to switch back to pro tools monitoring ill just press on "spkr" and put back the pro tools settings in the mbox control panel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2021, 10:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,558
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

You probably can use the Mbox for inputs to Audition, but it would playback via the computer sound card(make the Mbox inputs available under the Sound Properties Recording tab)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2021, 02:11 AM
shadyS shadyS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: lebanon
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 on Windows 10 with Pro Tools 2020.3

It works when switching back audio hardware from ASIO4ALL to mbox, but can not really hear what im recording unless i switched it back oh well better then nothing
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBOX 2 - Windows 10 or Windows 7... Renan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-03-2018 07:08 PM
MBox 1 and Windows 7 oldboy88 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 05-11-2012 05:22 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 05:22 PM
Original MBox with Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2009 07:57 AM
Original MBox on Windows Vista or Windows 7 JoshuaD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-16-2009 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com