Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2016, 04:27 AM
ssadrummer ssadrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: hereford,uk
Posts: 1
Default Pro tools hardware inserts with behringer X32

Hi, this is my first post on here, I have looked through the entire of the Internet for an answer to this.

I'm running pro tools 10 HD and recording into it using the x32 as my interface.

Now this setup has worked great so far, the only issue I've found is when it comes to hardware inserts.

I've only been using pro tools for around 6 months so hardware inserts was a new one on me.

My usual method for outboard equipment was to send the channel out from pro tools to the x32, sending the signal down an aux feed to my hardware, then record the wet signal back into pro tools. There is a delay on this, but it's not the end of the world as I just line it up after (ideally wouldn't have to though)

Anyway so I find out about hardware inserts in pro tools which sounds brilliant, but I can't think of a way to route it through the x32 that will work with pro tools.

Any help would be great, but to be fair it might not be possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2016, 04:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,546
Default Re: Pro tools hardware inserts with behringer X32

While it MIGHT be possible, my 2 cents would be to simply skip it. What external hardware are you trying to use, and(more importantly) is there not a plugin that can do the same(or better) without all the hassle. Now if you have a rack with some real Pultecs, a Fairchild or some Distressors, I can see the appeal, but considering the hassle, and how good plugins are these days......

The crucial setting for hardware inserts is that any insert must use a matching pair of output&input to work. and, given that the X32 inputs are Mic-level, and most hardware is LINE level, that makes it tougher to get proper levels coming back(and you only have 16 hardware outputs, unless the AUX outputs can be enabled in the IO setup page).....just sayin'
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 and RME TotalMix - using hardware inserts send/return DAT11 macOS 5 04-27-2017 04:41 AM
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
Pro Tools Hardware Inserts 9 with ProjectMix aqueronte macOS 3 04-12-2012 09:31 PM
Hardware Inserts CosmicJunkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 04:12 AM
Configuring Hardware Inserts in Pro Tools 6.1.1 htp_exe_producer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-12-2004 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com