Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2016, 04:54 PM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,071
Default I need to open a ProTools 5 session

Hi all,

I have a client with ProTools 5 sessions that I need open. How far back do I need to go to open these sessions? What MAC OS and version of PT?
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.6, PT2022.12, HDX, D-Command
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 13.1, PT2022.12, BabyFacePro FS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2016, 05:05 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,558
Default Re: I need to open a ProTools 5 session

Any Mac with PT10 or older should be able to open it
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2016, 05:07 PM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: I need to open a ProTools 5 session

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Any Mac with PT10 or older should be able to open it
Sadly this is not the case. Nor will it open with 9
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.6, PT2022.12, HDX, D-Command
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 13.1, PT2022.12, BabyFacePro FS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2016, 07:41 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,612
Default Re: I need to open a ProTools 5 session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Will Russell View Post
Sadly this is not the case. Nor will it open with 9
Weird. Can you send me the file (no audio) to try?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2016, 09:31 AM
Will Russell's Avatar
Will Russell Will Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Newfield, NY (Ithaca)
Posts: 1,071
Default Re: I need to open a ProTools 5 session

I forgot about changing the suffix to .pts...All good!
__________________
Will Russell
Electric Wilburland Studio
www.wilburland.com
M1MAX Mac Studio OS 12.6, PT2022.12, HDX, D-Command
M1 PRO MacBook Pro OS 13.1, PT2022.12, BabyFacePro FS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system... Julien Apruzzese Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-21-2007 10:28 AM
Open Free Session with Protools 6 and up Dog BBQ Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-28-2006 10:47 PM
Protools session shuts down on open Daxdoug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-18-2005 05:01 PM
Protools Shuts down when i open a session hanij 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-15-2005 02:00 PM
can't open new session of Protools free Mattingly Digidesign Hardware & Software 11 01-16-2004 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com