Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2016, 04:12 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

If you try moving AB Assist to a different slot, Pro Tools will get the spinning beach ball and need to be force quit on OSX. Even if you make the plugin inactive and move it, 12.5 will crash with spinning beach ball upon reactivating the plugin.

Problem seems to be with Nugen plugins period. Also happening with Master Check.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2016, 08:36 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

thx for the heads up ..
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2017, 02:27 PM
wildchoir wildchoir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

this issue is still happening, by the way. I'm even getting a crash when I remove A/B Assist entirely and then attempt to add it again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2017, 07:42 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildchoir View Post
this issue is still happening, by the way. I'm even getting a crash when I remove A/B Assist entirely and then attempt to add it again
What a shame. I just stopped using their plugins because of this. I replaced Master Check with Levels.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2017, 02:37 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

now i remember why i use MagicAB .... it works ....

i just tried to open NUGEN .. told me my license was not there .. choose to get free license which should send me to my NUGEN account .. website is down .. go direct to NUGEN .. website it down ...

oh well .. like i said MagicAB
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2017, 02:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,735
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

sad they leave nice tools like this on the table.....without fully bringing them to fruition.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2017, 05:51 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,072
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
now i remember why i use MagicAB .... it works ....

i just tried to open NUGEN .. told me my license was not there .. choose to get free license which should send me to my NUGEN account .. website is down .. go direct to NUGEN .. website it down ...

oh well .. like i said MagicAB
SMH! One thing that does work is their mailing list sending me emails for me to purchase the newest version of Master Check! So at least they got one thing right; how to send an email!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

UAD 2 Apollo Quad w/Thunderbolt 3, UAD 2 Satellite Octo TB3, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Avid S1, Neve R6 500 Chasis, Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Dangerous DBox+, Focal Trio6 Be, Neumann TLM49, Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61

Pro Tools 2021.12

Mac Pro 7,1 2019, 8 Core, 48GB RAM - MacOS 11.6.2

16" MacBook Pro 2021, M1 Pro, 16GB RAM - MacOS 12.1

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - MacOS 10.15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2017, 05:08 PM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 145
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

M


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PT Ultimate, i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Gigabyte Aorus Ultra MB, Sapphire Radeon RX580, Windows 10 Pro, Fireface UFX
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2017, 05:10 PM
mdvirtual mdvirtual is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: South Florida
Posts: 145
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

Sorry, grazed the iPad screen and ended up with a random post :-(


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Michael Damon
Composer/Sound Designer
Virtual Productions

PT Ultimate, i9-9900k, 64GB RAM, Gigabyte Aorus Ultra MB, Sapphire Radeon RX580, Windows 10 Pro, Fireface UFX
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2017, 02:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Moving Nugen AB Assit to a different insert slot crashes Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
SMH! One thing that does work is their mailing list sending me emails for me to purchase the newest version of Master Check! So at least they got one thing right; how to send an email!
i was waiting for the upgrade to the Full Version email .. and knowing them it would not be cheap ... this was like a Teaser with a Time Limit !!!
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving Insert between tracks born26s Pro Tools 10 1 06-30-2015 07:04 PM
Move/copy multiple plug-ins to other insert slot at once pericoloso Pro Tools 11 14 07-11-2014 09:48 AM
Pro Tools 8 crashes everytime I insert a plug-in to a track. vibeone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-03-2012 07:57 PM
PT 8.0.3 Snow Cat - Pre Release | 1 Second Time Lag when clicking Insert Slot 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-30-2009 02:34 PM
need help - avid assit preping for audio mix zeferrancho Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-03-2005 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com