Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2014, 11:05 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Trouble with input source/keyboard language [SOLVED]

everytime I launch ProTools the input source switches from German to US. After switching back to german in sysprefs and toggle between Finder or any other app and ProTools the keyboard language again switches to US ???
Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2014, 06:25 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Trouble with input source/keyboard language

OS version? Pro Tools version?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2014, 12:08 AM
marcelkavka marcelkavka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 44
Default Re: Trouble with input source/keyboard language

OS 10.8.5
ProTools 10.3.9

Meanwhile I found the solution: trash ~/Library/Preferences/ByHost/com.apple.HIToolbox...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot switch input language/keyboard layout when I start PT as admin Kirby B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-02-2010 12:04 PM
Keyboard language/Layout lode 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-12-2007 03:20 AM
is a keyboard a mono source? butteredtoast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-11-2004 11:11 AM
live with 001 as input source KamaSutra77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-26-2004 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com