Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2013, 02:55 PM
John Becool John Becool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Default Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11?

I know they're not supported but has anyone tried them with protools 11?

And according to Avids compatible charts, one sync blue hd isn't supported but might work and one sync blue will not work. What is the difference between them two, or is it that it might work for hd but not native?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2013, 04:10 PM
John Becool John Becool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Default Re: Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2013, 04:34 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11?

that's a nope
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2013, 01:35 AM
John Becool John Becool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Default Re: Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11?

Do you mean nope as that they don't work or nope as in that nobody knows?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2013, 11:28 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Sync-blue and midi-blue with protools 11?

don't work
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my blue Sync HD work with the upcoming HDX systems? WildHoney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 12-10-2020 12:43 PM
Sync HD BLUE + PT 11 HD rcutz Pro Tools 11 1 12-04-2013 03:13 PM
Digidesign SYNC (blue) for sale Ken Sirulnick Buy & Sell 0 09-06-2013 12:06 PM
Also using a Sync I/O with Lavry Blue? PTGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-02-2006 08:39 PM
SP2 blue screens protools. technician 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-10-2004 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com