Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2013, 01:34 PM
mdb mdb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 108
Default Can't solo or mute (bug?)

Very sometimes, Pro Tools decides it won't let me mute or unmute, and solo or unsolo any track, aux, etc. Neither in the edit or the mix window, and also not on the MC Mix (now Artist Mix).

Closing and re-opening the session doesn't solve the problem. Restarting Pro Tools and re-opening the session looks like the only solution.

Is this some type of 'feature', or another weird bug? PT 10.3.4 win7 x64.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2013, 02:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,552
Default Re: Can't solo or mute (bug?)

Are the mute and solo buttons greyed out? Ctrl-click on them to revert.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2013, 02:46 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Can't solo or mute (bug?)

Also is this just one session? Multiple sessions? If just one then open a new session and import the problematic session data and it should fix the corrupt session data in the old session...

Easy to do... Create New Session... Open the folder the session having issues in in... drag that session into the mix window.. the import data window opens... import EVERYTHING... and place all the tracks on new tracks... Click OK..

Now test the mutes and solos are functioning properly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2013, 03:28 PM
mdb mdb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 108
Default Re: Can't solo or mute (bug?)

Thanks for the replies.

No I haven't solo-safed them (not grayed out).

I don't know if it happened in other sessions. It's a quite new thing. As I wrote, restarting solves the problem. If it occurs more often I will try importing all data in a new session. I did this before with other bugs and crashes and this can solve problems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2013, 09:46 AM
Zeffener Zeffener is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Lethbridge
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't solo or mute (bug?)

Had this happen to me today for the first time.

Had a session open but inactive overnight.
Saved and closed session.

Opened a different session and found that Solo & Mute buttons don't work. Thought it was a mouse problem but Record & Track Input Monitor buttons and all other mouse click-operated controls work.

SHIFT+S & SHIFT M would not solo or mute tracks either.

As MDB found, exiting & restarting PT "fixed" the problem.
PT 10.3.2 WIN7/64 Enterprise SP1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2013, 11:29 AM
byzance byzance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't solo or mute (bug?)

This happened to me today to. in 10.3.5 Mac OS X Lion.
I was on my mobile Macbook pro with pt 10 vanilla and was supposed record some drum overdubs but i could not get the session going because i could not arm the tracks to record. I was so frustrated after 30 minutes of trubble shooting i reverted to my last resort Logic pro 9. I managed to get the session keep going but this led me to not upgrading my studio computer with PT10 hd 10.3.2.

Please let me know if you guys find a permanent solution for this problem.
I simply can't have the problem messing with my sessions and specially when mixing. Recording i can always track in Logic when I'm mobile.

Best Regards / Byz

Quote:
Originally Posted by mdb View Post
Very sometimes, Pro Tools decides it won't let me mute or unmute, and solo or unsolo any track, aux, etc. Neither in the edit or the mix window, and also not on the MC Mix (now Artist Mix).

Closing and re-opening the session doesn't solve the problem. Restarting Pro Tools and re-opening the session looks like the only solution.

Is this some type of 'feature', or another weird bug? PT 10.3.4 win7 x64.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
Protools 10: mute and solo aren't working. (Solo safe is not on any of the tracks.) charlottewrinch macOS 2 04-14-2012 06:32 PM
Solo & Mute operation bootc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-14-2008 07:55 PM
Why would one track not mute when another is in Solo Brad Gillie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-28-2007 03:44 PM
mute or solo bug? jpbm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-07-2004 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com