Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:56 PM
mista yg mista yg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: austin tx
Posts: 1
Default unable to locate hardware pro tools 9

ok... ive purchased a breand new computer with windows 7
downloaded quicktime 7
and purchased pro tools 9 with the avid interface
..... after i finished downloading pro tools and i open it
it says
unable to locate hardware... connect hardware and make sure its on and click ok


1..... the interface dosnt have a on off switch
2.. i can hear myself through the headphones with the mic, so its working
3..i'v uninstalled reinstalled at least 8 times
4...my i lock is connected

i even got it working once ..... and then turned it bk on and it didnt work

iv always loved pro tools i used to have LE 8
but now.... im not so sure ..... pro tools is costly and i expect for it to work

please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2013, 04:41 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: unable to locate hardware pro tools 9

Did you install the drivers for your hardware?

Also holding the "N" key down while Pro Tools is launching will open a window and you can select your interface there.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2013, 05:59 PM
artful dodger artful dodger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: nottingham
Posts: 5
Default Re: unable to locate hardware pro tools 9

Gentlemen (and ladies), I am concerned. I have now read many posts on a number of fora about experiences following changes in protools hardware and software/operating systems, and PT then NOT WORKING. Typically, the software does not recognise the hardware, despite loading drivers (and firmware?). This has also happened to myself. I think there is sufficient evidence on the net to suggest that this may be a 'system design' to limit 'experimentation' with PT. The incentive is economic and to stop piracy??. I would be interested in what people had to say about this. There are too many such experiences out there.

With the pace of change of technology, users can find themselves cut adrift simply because they have upgraded a component in their system, without upgrading the whole system. I have experienced this problem many times. The question is this. Is there an implicit memory of the initial system components embedded in the working software? Is this memory upset when a new component (eg. hardware alone, is legitimately upgraded?). If this postulate is correct, we can then ask AVID to provide support for these upgrades for legitimate users?? Speculation. Corrigendum
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2013, 09:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,554
Default Re: unable to locate hardware pro tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by artful dodger View Post
Gentlemen (and ladies), I am concerned. I have now read many posts on a number of fora about experiences following changes in protools hardware and software/operating systems, and PT then NOT WORKING. Typically, the software does not recognise the hardware, despite loading drivers (and firmware?). This has also happened to myself. I think there is sufficient evidence on the net to suggest that this may be a 'system design' to limit 'experimentation' with PT. The incentive is economic and to stop piracy??. I would be interested in what people had to say about this. There are too many such experiences out there.

With the pace of change of technology, users can find themselves cut adrift simply because they have upgraded a component in their system, without upgrading the whole system. I have experienced this problem many times. The question is this. Is there an implicit memory of the initial system components embedded in the working software? Is this memory upset when a new component (eg. hardware alone, is legitimately upgraded?). If this postulate is correct, we can then ask AVID to provide support for these upgrades for legitimate users?? Speculation. Corrigendum
With all due respect, this post belongs in the General section and, by itself, not tagged onto someone's issue(which it really doesn't help). I would bet that in about 95% of cases like this one, its down to operator error. We(those of us that spend a lot of time here) really do like to help. But nobody can offer help without some basic information, such as what is the interface?? With dozens of possibilities, it matters
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 unable to locate hardware Hsuzilla Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 09-06-2013 06:15 PM
Unable to locate hardware when starting pro tools 9.0 MP AudioMan1060 Windows 10 02-08-2013 12:30 AM
Pro Tools unable to locate hardware ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware tony8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2011 11:20 PM
Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware izzyish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-14-2009 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com