Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-30-2011, 03:23 PM
nstu nstu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 127
Default Re: Flip (Aux) on MC Mix - no flip on linked MC Control??? WHY?

great, good to hear.

so i will test the transport next year ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:26 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Flip (Aux) on MC Mix - no flip on linked MC Control??? WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
Mostly I use the Control for the extra faders and very few touchscreen functions. I use the transport for banking and markers, my 2 McMix for plugins.

I don't use the touch screen much either because it's not precise (got a V1 and it's really awful), the text is cut off 66% of the time and the plugin parameters appear in the wrong order and cannot be reordered.

Also I wanted to use the Control Wheel for a different function than the Transport Wheel but that also doesn't work. Locking the console on Logic but leaving the Transport unlocked is also buggy, as the Wheel stop working.

Lots of little things they have to fix and it's taking longer than I thought it would take. Sorry for the rant, but some days I just have to complain; it's great stuff but still slightly buggy.
they fixed the cut-off text bug in the last update..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-31-2011, 11:26 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Flip (Aux) on MC Mix - no flip on linked MC Control??? WHY?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
they fixed the cut-off text bug in the last update..
I don't think it fixed all of it. My text still cut of sometimes when changing space on my Mac, changing application or different locking configurations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flip Faders on MC Control amolin Artist Series 9 02-21-2014 09:17 PM
MC Control Fader Flip for Sends AMIEL Artist Series 4 10-01-2012 12:22 PM
Where are sends F-J on the MC Control for PT HD8 fader flip??? snake doc Artist Series 3 07-29-2010 08:47 PM
Pro Control and fader flip problem Bookerv12 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 04-25-2006 03:12 PM
LE 7 and Mackie Control Universal-FLIP faders? Ken P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-07-2006 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com