Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2011, 10:43 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

I usually use a 003, but I'm traveling for a few months and need to use my Mbox. It used to work, but now it doesn't. Can anyone tell me why?
Here is a contradictory screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/ywFI0.jpg

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Edit: Here is a screenshot including the CoreAudio Manager: http://i.imgur.com/UzNIy.jpg
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2011, 11:25 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

Also, the Mbox, while available in the System Preferences>Audio and lit LEDs on the front, does not seem to output any audio.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2011, 12:59 AM
Ormond Ormond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Bernardino, CA USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

Make sure you have downloaded the driver software.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2011, 01:07 AM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

Ahhh, it looks like support stopped after 8.0.1:
http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=363051

That sucks. I really don't want to roll back to that version. Not sure how my newer projects would react.

Really? Stopping support in the middle of a version? Arg.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:12 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ormond View Post
Make sure you have downloaded the driver software.
Drivers for PT 8 are included in the install. In PT 9 you have to DL drivers.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 10:01 AM
roland342 roland342 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools unable to locate hardware

: When I launch Pro Tools MP9 (M-Audio Fast Track C600) I receive an error message indicating 'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on'. Click “OK” when the hardware is ready.
I’ve been using pro tools for a year now without a problem. I unhooked it recently and took it to a friends house where it worked fine. I brought it back home and that’s when I started having this issue. My M-Audio device is connected and turned on. I’ve tried all the USB ports I’ve opened up the computer to make sure something didn’t come loose. My keyboard is plugged into the M-Audio box and I do get sound from the speakers. I’ve been to this web page http://howtoprotools.wordpress.com/2009/08/07/unable-to-locate-digidesign-hardware/ and checked the drivers in the device manager. Everything looks fine there. I even tried to reinstall the drivers. Why won't Pro Tools launch?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 unable to locate hardware Hsuzilla Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 09-06-2013 06:15 PM
unable to locate hardware pro tools 9 mista yg Windows 3 07-27-2013 09:27 AM
Unable to locate hardware when starting pro tools 9.0 MP AudioMan1060 Windows 10 02-08-2013 12:30 AM
Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware tony8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2011 11:20 PM
Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware izzyish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-14-2009 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com