Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2011, 05:25 PM
tipthepostman tipthepostman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Plug-in load crashes

I have a fair number of third-party RTAS plug-ins, and for some jobs I like to have them all available at once. But with my recent upgrade to (LE) v9, my system is hanging on bootup. Many hours of systematic troubleshooting determined that it doesn't like subfolders within the plug-ins folder, a fairly common practice for s/w installers, and a convenience to be sure for large collections. It always hangs on the last plug-in the the last folder alphabetically. I pull that out and then it hangs on the next to last (ie now the last). Pull out the folder and it hangs on the last one in the next folder up the alphabet - always on a plug-in that had previously loaded fine. Pull out all the subfolders and it now hangs on the last plug-in in the main plug-in folder. This last one is more disturbing, as it has no obvious solution. With the folder problem I can move them into the main folder and they again load fine, but how now? I've got work to do and this one's driving me insane. FWIW have Media Composer v5.0 in the same system and it encounters the same problem. Anyone had this experience and/or any suggestions? I haven't tried reinstalling PT or MC, which I'd prefer to avoid if I can. Thx for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2011, 08:17 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Plug-in load crashes

Media Composer uses the same plug-ins, yes? Does Media Composer launch successfully?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2011, 06:41 PM
tipthepostman tipthepostman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

No, MC hangs the same way. It makes me suspect something in the engine, as opposed to the app itself. I have trashed the usual prefs (digisetup, DAE prefs, PT prefs) several times. My system is a Macbook Pro 2.5 Ghz/4 Gb running OSX 10.6.6, PT v9.0. In the course of troubleshooting I managed to get PT to fully boot once, but the next time it hung on the last plug-in again. Where I have an AU version and/or a stand-alone version of the plug-ins I've tried them and have yet to find one that won't load normally in either of those incarnations (I use Logic v9 for arranging). I'm running out of hair to pull out - I may start in on my teeth soon.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2011, 08:15 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Plug-in load crashes

Uninstall Media Composer, clean uninstall Pro Tools, and start over. I don't know if they need to be installed in a certain order or not.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2011, 05:47 PM
tipthepostman tipthepostman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

Thanks Jonathan, I'll try that. Right now I have access to a couple of HD systems that are cleanly running the processors I need, so I'll pick up my laptop troubleshooting after I deliver this job...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2011, 08:25 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

I'd start by:
a) checking that all plugs are up to date
b) pull all but stock Avid plugs and try a launch
c) assuming b was good, add back one manufacture at a time and recheck the launch
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2011, 01:12 PM
eb11augmaj7b9dim eb11augmaj7b9dim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

I have the same problem as tipthepostman, though possibly of a simpler nature.

Background: I had Pro Tools 8 LE installed on Mac OS X 10.6, using the Mbox 2 interface. It worked perfectly. I upgraded to Mac OS X 10.7.1 Lion and crossgraded to Pro Tools 9.0.5 (full installer). (I use neither third-party plug-ins nor Media Composer.) As previously posted, the launch would crash on the last plug-in. Remove that plug-in, and it now crashes on the next-to-last plug-in, and so on. Remove all plug-ins, and it crashes before it gets to any plug-ins.

In the 10 or so times that I've done a clean uninstall followed by a full reinstall, Pro Tools would successfully launch maybe two times before crashing on launch again.

Here's a list of things I've tried that have not worked:
1. Install the up-to-date Mbox 2 driver before installing Pro Tools.
2. Install the up-to-date Mbox 2 driver after installing Pro Tools.
3. Don't install the Mbox 2 driver at all, and leave it unplugged.
4. Run the Plug-in Updater v8.0.3 after installing Pro Tools (not sure if this makes sense, anyhow).
5. Get rid of Celemony Melodyne Essential v8 and Torq LE v8, which are leftover from Pro Tools 8 LE. (I can't figure out how to remove FXpansion BFD Lite v8.)

Here's my abridged system profile and a sample crash log.

I'm all out of ideas, and this doesn't seem to be in the official documentation. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:34 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Plug-in load crashes

Do you have any FireWire peripherals connected?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:39 PM
eb11augmaj7b9dim eb11augmaj7b9dim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Do you have any FireWire peripherals connected?
Nope.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2011, 10:47 AM
eb11augmaj7b9dim eb11augmaj7b9dim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in load crashes

I seem to have fixed the problem. I read on some corner of the internet that it helps to restart the computer, and load Pro Tools before any other programs launch. I've done this several times and it appears to work.

Just to check, I also tried launching Pro Tools after some programs have already launched, and it fails 100% of the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 Crashes on load and graphics are missing on Channel strip plug ins kmc100 macOS 4 01-05-2011 11:16 PM
LE 7.0 crashes when trying to launch program (Factory plug-ins won't load) Severa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-09-2009 02:47 AM
PT 7.0 crashes when I load a particular session phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-09-2006 12:58 AM
When I load pro-tools it crashes docholliday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2005 10:43 AM
When I load pro-tools it crashes docholliday 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-24-2005 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com