Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2010, 09:46 AM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

I cannot sync my 3 devices

anybody have tips?

timing is way off
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 09:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogee View Post
anybody have tips?
We might, but we would need more information.

Which MIDI controller?

What, exactly, is it that you are trying to do? (a step by step of your process, your expected result, and then your actual result would help)

What, exactly, is the problem? "timing is way off" is kind of vague.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2010, 01:51 PM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

well it's the roland xp-80 keyboard that I'm using 95% of the time as just a controller.

after running it through reason to rewire to protools, the playback is really jerky/sporadic.

sometimes it sounds good while being recorded but once played back it's terrible. I've been messing with the playback engine in protools using up to 90% cpu usage.

I don't know if there's much I can do about it in Reason.

I've been through the optimization steps for windows xp many times and I will have to upgrade computers one day but I don't always have this issue.
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2010, 02:04 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

And you have the XP-80's "Local Switch" set to "Off" in the MIDI settings on the XP-80?

Do you have the same problem when using Reason in Standalone mode? Or is it just when rewired into Pro Tools?

Are you using any other plugins in Pro Tools? If so, which ones?

Which version of Reason?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2010, 01:42 PM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
And you have the XP-80's "Local Switch" set to "Off" in the MIDI settings on the XP-80?

Do you have the same problem when using Reason in Standalone mode? Or is it just when rewired into Pro Tools?

Are you using any other plugins in Pro Tools? If so, which ones?

Which version of Reason?
local switch off

just when rewired

I have the waves maserati plugins going as well.

reason 3

thanks
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2010, 02:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

Quote:
Originally Posted by rogee View Post
reason 3
Woah! OK.

You know you're two versions behind at this point, right? Are you at least updated to version 3.0.4 and have you applied the Rewire Update? If I remember correctly, that was important for that version of Reason.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2010, 03:21 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

Talk about Legacy
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2010, 06:38 PM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

yeah it's 3.0.4

thanks for the rewire update too

I'm not sure if I did that
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:29 AM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Reason, Protools, midi controller timing

it seems to be working now

I haven't really fixed anything, though
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 08:57 AM
Midi controller and Protools with Reason REWIRED! DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-01-2005 10:03 PM
Cant play my usb controller in protools (reason) primo99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-19-2004 11:12 PM
Reason, RME, PTle and midi timing problems bennals 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-22-2002 04:58 AM
ProTools MIDI timing Dan L MIDI 24 05-03-2001 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com