Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:11 PM
Rayvenx2208 Rayvenx2208 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Mac Upgrade Question

Im running PT LE 7.4 on a Mac Pro with OSX Tiger. I need to upgrade to snow leopard to eventually upgrade to PT LE 8, but im a little sheepish about the process.

I dont know much about MACs internally, will the upgrade to OSX Snow leopard affect my current version of pro Tools? Or anything else on my Mac Pro. The only thing i use a mac for is Pro Tools so i just wanted to maek sure i didnt run tino any Mac suprises when i try to upgrade my system. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2010, 02:04 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,846
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

You have a couple of issues here.

1. Protools 7.4 will not work with Snow Leopard. You need to be on Protools 8.

2. Since you're going from Tiger to Snow Leopard, you can't just buy the $29 Snow Leopard, that's only if you're going from Leopard to Snow Leopard. According to the Apple Store, your only option is the Mac Box set, which includes Snow Leopard, Ilife, and Iwork, which goes for $169. However, you can get it on Amazon much cheaper (like $110).

Make sure that you do a complete uninstall of Protools 7.4 before upgrading to 8. 8 is a full install and works better when there's not an older version on the computer.

Your existing Protools sessions won't be affected.

Also, if you have any 3rd party plugins, make sure you download the latest versions or updates for them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:46 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

Quote:
2. Since you're going from Tiger to Snow Leopard, you can't just buy the $29 Snow Leopard, that's only if you're going from Leopard to Snow Leopard.
Sez who?

You can absolutely just buy Snow Leopard and install it. No need to also buy Leopard. However I would recommend backing up your system drive, wiping it, and then installing Snow Leopard fresh as opposed to doing it as an OS upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2010, 03:56 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,151
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

I was under the impression you had to have leopard to use the $29 upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:00 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

If it installs onto a completely blank drive (which it does), why would you need a previous version around? Are you going to hold the Leopard DVD up to the screen and say "See! I have a Leopard Disk! Even though it has no bearing on the installation you're currently doing I have it!!"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:42 PM
Rayvenx2208 Rayvenx2208 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 24
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

Awesome. Im glad you told me 7.4 would not work with Snow Leopard. I was gonna upgrade the OS today and worry about PT8 when i got around to it.

When i do all this upgrading, will i have to reinstall my plugins as well? I have plugins i dont even know how i got.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2010, 04:51 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,151
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

Slim I don't doubt you. When I updated and older imac for the kids it had Tiger and the upgrade to Leopard was $129. If I waited for the snow leopard upgrade it was $29. That really sucks for people who upgraded from tiger to leopard.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:52 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,846
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

The Apple website specifically says you need the box set if you're going from Tiger. Read it here in the right hand column:

http://www.apple.com/macosx/specs.html

It also says it when you look at it in the Apple store section.

Seems pretty clear, but you might want to double check with someone at the Apple retail store to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2010, 08:21 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

I would ether install it a new drive or back up the old one, reformat it then install 10.6x
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-24-2010, 07:38 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default Re: Mac Upgrade Question

I'll agree. I think you can get by with just the "upgrade" disc. As it includes the full installer. There may not be a way to upgrade "from" 10.4. They could have programmed in something that checks the version before it upgrades.

But if you wipe your drive, def back up first, then I don't see why you can't install 10.6 after that. That's what I did going from 10.5, but only because I wanted to not install a bunch of the extra stuff the standard installation includes.

I will repeat though, that I have not done this, so I can't confirm it will work.

And just one question. You're Mac Pro is an Intel one right? Just wondering as I've seen some G5's on ebay titled as Mac Pros. And 10.6 is NOT compatible with anything with PPC processors.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 12:22 PM
Upgrade to 003 question Jamtime 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-29-2007 03:42 PM
upgrade question ggmmss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-18-2006 09:55 AM
To upgrade, or not to upgrade? 'Tis the question.. knewbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2005 10:09 PM
to upgrade or not to upgrade, that is the question paul m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-06-2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com