Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2010, 10:01 PM
agprimatic agprimatic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pittstown, NJ
Posts: 1
Default Digi 002 Standalone Mode and MIDI

First off, I love my Digi 002 with Pro Tools. MIDI works great in that setup.

However, I would like to use my Digi 002 in Standalone mode with my MIDI setup, but while the 002 receives MIDI (the MIDI In light blinks), it doesn't send this MIDI to the MIDI outputs.

Is there a way in Standalone Mode to get MIDI to pass through the 002? (Couldn't find it in the manual or on the forums.)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2010, 07:37 AM
aclane aclane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 Standalone Mode and MIDI

I am having the same issue. Is it even possible to use MIDI when using my 003 in standalone mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2010, 08:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,846
Default Re: Digi 002 Standalone Mode and MIDI

The 002 standalone mode, as far as I know, is just for audio, to function as a basic mixer. I'm guessing this, because Digi made a big deal about the 003 doing midi when it was introduced (implying that it was something new).


To the 2nd poster:

The 003 has no standalone mode for audio. It's supposed to be able to work as a midi controller with other applications, but as far as I know, doesn't even do that in standalone mode, but must be hooked up to the computer via firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2010, 04:31 PM
aclane aclane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: Digi 002 Standalone Mode and MIDI

Thanks! But I think I must be using the word "standalone" wrong. I do have it hooked to my computer via firewire, but am not using PT. I can use the 003 hardware as my interface to record up to 18 channels of audio, but apparently no MIDI. Is that right or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2010, 07:50 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,846
Default Re: Digi 002 Standalone Mode and MIDI

Yes, you should be able to use the 003, through midi, as a control surface to control other programs. That was hyped up when the 003 was introduced.

However, I don't know if anyone on the planet was ever able to get it to work.


As far as standalone mixer capability, I was referring to the fact that the 002 could serve as a standalone basic audio mixer, a feature which was not carried over to the 003.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Standalone Mode DJ Mozaic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2010 07:19 AM
trouble with digi 002 in standalone mode,please help meghi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-27-2007 07:45 AM
Digi 002 in standalone mode with ADA8000 mal777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-20-2006 05:48 AM
Digi 002 in standalone mode with ADA8000 mal777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-19-2006 02:51 AM
Digi 001 w/NI Kontakt (Standalone Mode Problem) Earthling 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-06-2004 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com