Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2010, 11:53 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

SO, since I can't remember where to report bugs, here 'tis...in my testing on my 8.0.4 setup with Win7 64 bit, I found a LLM issue that is actually the fault of the PT update as it happens on XP as well. With LLM turned on, of my 8 lightpipe inputs(Presonus D8) 7&8 cannot be heard(meters still move, audio is recorded and audio plays back fine). I have seen others report similar with the SPDIF input and I tested by feeding my DAT machine in and it gets weirder. With LLM on, the SPDIF signal goes mono(from a stereo DAT recording) and the mic(on ADAT 7 or 8 input). pans in the phones(input 7 goes left, input 8 goes right(playback is normal center, following the PAN knobs).

003 with Presonus D8. 8 mono audio tracks fed by the 8 lightpipe inputs, SPDIF input from DAT with stereo recording as source

Ran all tests again on XP with 8.0.1 and none of this odd stuff happens there. The XP/8.0.4 started as a clone of the 8.0.1 drive with the .4 updater added(nothing else changed).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2010, 01:25 PM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

THANK YOU!!! i know you can get a better response than me... I dont think the ADATS or some of the I/O's are functioning right in PT 8.0.4... at least with the Presonus pre amps, cause im having a similar issue with my Digimax FS, that i dont have in 8.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2010, 01:57 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Yes, as long as LLM is OFF, all works fine. Turn it on and things get weird.

Okay, an hour later and another oddity. Opened a session that I was working on in XP/8.0.4(without any issues) and on Win7 64 bit, I can hear little clicks and pops. I reset the clock source to WordClock without improvement. Things that make you go Hmmmmmmm
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2010, 04:16 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

The chain continues. The clicking/popping turns out to be tracks that were processed with Elastic Audio. They were edited and committed on the XP setup and are full of pops when played back on the Win7 setup. More info as it unfolds
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2010, 04:52 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Come on DigiTech Support. Its getting goofier by the minute now. The audio files that click/pop...I pulled the original files from another drive and imported them into the session(8.0.4 on XP). As soon as they come into Pro Tools, they sound like crap. I tried importing from a CD-R-no good. I opened them from the original source in WaveLab and they sound perfect, so I saved them to the desktop and tried importing from there-still no good. Then I went to the File>Import>Audio and audition them in the PT import window and they sound bad there, so this is 8.0.4 trashing my audio files. I will install my XP drive with 8.0.1 and see what happens.

BTW, the files are all 16 bit/44.1, as is the session(so no conversion is taking place) and no tracks have EA enabled in the session.

Followup. XP with 8.0.1 is working fine with no audio corruption. Guess I have to stay with the older version to work on projects that aren't finished yet. I will try to run a new project on 8.0.4 and see what happens.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 07-24-2010 at 05:15 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:31 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

albee,

A couple of days ago I did one recording in 8.0.4 on XP and all was well. Two hours later I did another recording and had little rice krispies on all the audio, recorded or old played back. Trashed Preferences and Databases, emptied the Recycle Bin and Rebooted. All good. Don't know if that will help, but thought I would pass along my experience.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2010, 07:03 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Yeah, I need to try that. I wonder if the trasher utility works on 64 bit?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2010, 07:15 PM
Mr. Kelly Mr. Kelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Newton, MA 02458
Posts: 271
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Hope you find some help... I have most of the parts that you have in your system lying here in boxes... ready to be put together. So, should I have the same problem... you'll be the pioneer!

:)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2010, 07:25 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Kelly View Post
Hope you find some help... I have most of the parts that you have in your system lying here in boxes... ready to be put together. So, should I have the same problem... you'll be the pioneer!

:)
Go ahead with your build. Just use XP and PT8.0.1 with any cs updates for that and you should be in happy land. 8.0.4 on XP is suffering just as bad as it is on Win7 64 bit. I will update as I do more testing
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2010, 07:29 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Att. DigiTechSupport: 8.0.4 issue

Trasher has 3 versions, one is for 64 bit 8.0.3 and up. Happy to send you the zip if you want.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DigiTechSupport - help! ASC issue Smithcok Pro Tools 9 2 02-15-2011 01:20 PM
Just out of Curiosity *DIGITechSupport* RBp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-10-2010 10:45 AM
partial Thanks Digitechsupport! MacDaddy WGAR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-16-2007 04:10 PM
DigiTechSupport please help RinnyTin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-21-2006 02:04 PM
question for digitechsupport phdumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-17-2002 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com