Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2010, 08:27 AM
jmtayloraudio jmtayloraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default C/24 loses ethernet randomly

Our C/24 keeps losing the ethernet connection randomly. You see no constant green light on top until you push or wiggle the connector on the back panel. It will work fine for a while and then drop out on its own. Anyone else having this problem? Any ideas for a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2010, 11:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

I would start by replacing the ethernet cable and take it from there. Possibly doing an ethernet reset on the C|24 would help as well.

Knowing more about your configuration and what you've tried as far as troubleshooting goes will help us immensely in diagnosing the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2010, 01:51 PM
jmtayloraudio jmtayloraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

By an ethernet reset, you mean go to the peripherals and toggle the button for ethernet connectivity... or something internal to the C/24?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2010, 07:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,054
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtayloraudio View Post
Our C/24 keeps losing the ethernet connection randomly. You see no constant green light on top until you push or wiggle the connector on the back panel. It will work fine for a while and then drop out on its own. Anyone else having this problem? Any ideas for a fix?
Did you try the suggestion I made in your other thread with the same problem and get a NEW Ethernet cable? Also as was mentioned in the other thread sometimes these connectors wear at the little plastic nubbin that locks in the connector to the chassis mate; also if that breaks off the cable won't keep a solid connection.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2010, 01:17 PM
jmtayloraudio jmtayloraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

No, I haven't replaced the cable yet. Is this a cross-over or standard ethernet cable?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2010, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,054
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmtayloraudio View Post
No, I haven't replaced the cable yet. Is this a cross-over or standard ethernet cable?
Depends on whether you're using a router or not. The manual will tell you, but generally you'll need a crossover cat 6 cable if you're not using a router and a standard cat 6 cable if using a router.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-05-2011, 11:49 AM
jmtayloraudio jmtayloraudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: C/24 loses ethernet randomly

Replace the cable. Still not a dependable conneciton. Is there an issue with the chasis mount ethernet connection?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
002 loses warmth the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-07-2006 02:50 PM
Pro Tools Mix Bus loses db? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-17-2003 11:37 AM
PT loses regions Larbabe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-11-2002 05:32 PM
PT 5 loses avi's on mac robi3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2000 12:14 PM
5.0.1 still loses faders bootman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 06-29-2000 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com