Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 05:21 PM
Mr.O Mr.O is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 76
Default ProTools isnīt tight enough

Hi,

PT 8 isnīt tight enough to produce POP production with Midi
please compare it with Ableton live or Logic 8

best regards

Mr.O
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2009, 07:36 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,532
Default Re: ProTools isnīt tight enough

it works just fine for me.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2009, 09:25 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: ProTools isnīt tight enough

What does that even mean? "Isn't tight enough?" Do you mean your MIDI isn't quantized? Or, do you mean you are suffering from latency issues while playing MIDI?
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:01 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: ProTools isnīt tight enough

Quote:
you are suffering from latency
Jmitch, I've taken the liberty of editing your reply but it just jumped out at me as the right answer.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:56 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: ProTools isnīt tight enough

Haha. Thanks, Murt.

And I wasn't trying to be curt or anything with my reply. I just don't understand how something can be "tighter" than quantized MIDI. I mean....digital is digital, right?
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2009, 11:38 AM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Re: ProTools isnīt tight enough

While his post is pretty lame, I have actually I have heard this complaint by many other MIDI programmers and I am speaking of well-known Grammy nominated programmers and songwriters.

What he is referring to is the tick based MIDI "tightness", which is different with all sequencers. This is mostly evident with externally connected MIDI devices. Most everyone doing full MIDI sequencing doesn't use Protools for that anyway, there are far better DAW's for just programming.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it it possible to get tight midi timing in protools? doubtful guest MIDI 8 11-25-2022 04:58 PM
Tight bass Justin G Tips & Tricks 4 06-17-2006 12:14 PM
Digidelivery... TIGHT! feakerboo Post - Surround - Video 6 06-21-2004 01:08 AM
Tight! Joz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-27-2003 04:26 PM
Syncing reaktor and protools tight Christian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-26-2002 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com