Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2009, 01:23 AM
izzyish izzyish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

I have a mac os x 10.5.6(leopard), Digi 002 hardware... I've had it for about six months or so, but I have not been able to use pro tools cos every time I try to launch it I get an error message that "pro tools is unable to find the digidesign hardware". I have upgraded to pro tools LE8 and I'm still having the same problem. when try to connect to the hardware in the system preference pane it says "Digidesign hardware: Mbox 2 v> not available" I have uninstalled pro tools many times and re-installed and I'm still having the same problem. I do not see the hardware in my midi devices setup pane... So please help me cos it's getting frustrating for spending all that money, and can't get it to work... any suggesting will be much appreciated.. Thanks..

izzyish
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2009, 08:17 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,538
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

Any time I see "unable to locate hardware" and "002" in the same post, I suspect the power harness. I see you are new here so welcome to the DUC and fasten your seatbelt. The 002 power harness is a known issue that plagues nearly every 002 at some point(and often more than once). What happens is the pins and sockets on the connectors inside get oxidation buildup and things quit working. DIGI has been very good about providing replacement harnesses for free regardless of how long you have owned the unit as long as you are the registered owner. However, you may solve your problem(at least for a while) by opening the unit and reseating the connectors several times each(to scrape thru the oxide buildup). If you have the rack version, pop the top, find the PSU on the right side(front toward you) and look for 3 white plastic connectors. If you have the mixer version, flip it over(on a folded towel) and remove all the screws on the bottom. Now SLOWLY, lift the bottom and note the PSU that is attached to the bottom pan. You need to disconnect it but PAY ATTENTION to how the wires attach so you can get it back together. Once inside, there are 4 connectors and 1 is hidden under the midi/firewire board which is held by a few screws on the board AND a couple on the back between some jacks. I know this sounds daunting but if you take your time and even use a digital camera and shot photos as you go, you will be fine. Work each connection 5-6 times and the odds are very good that you will be up and running.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2009, 09:02 PM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

I Need this to fix my Box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2009, 07:04 PM
izzyish izzyish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

Thanks for responding to my thread... I tried the diagnosis, but right now it wont even power on at all.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-13-2009, 11:52 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,456
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyish View Post
Thanks for responding to my thread... I tried the diagnosis, but right now it wont even power on at all.
What diagnosis are you referring to? The steps outlined above are instruction to fix the power harness issue, not diagnostics.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2009, 06:15 AM
izzyish izzyish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

that's exactly what I'm referring to, I followed the steps... closed back up, turned it back on, and I don't see any light... is there any digidesign repair shop that I can send it to for them to take a look at it?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2009, 08:39 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,456
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

In that case I believe the proper procedure is to call Digidesign Tech Support. Are you saying that initially the unit was powering on but could not be seen by the computer and after reseating the power harness, the unit won't even turn on?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-14-2009, 07:20 PM
izzyish izzyish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro tools LE 8 unable to locate hardware

Exactly. I've talk to digidesign repair center and I'm going to send it in for a repair... thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 unable to locate hardware Hsuzilla Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 09-06-2013 06:15 PM
unable to locate hardware pro tools 9 mista yg Windows 3 07-27-2013 09:27 AM
Unable to locate hardware when starting pro tools 9.0 MP AudioMan1060 Windows 10 02-08-2013 12:30 AM
Pro Tools unable to locate hardware ergalthema 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-29-2012 10:01 AM
Pro Tools LE Unable to locate digidesign hardware tony8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-11-2011 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com