Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2008, 01:31 PM
kevinb511 kevinb511 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 290
Default Unable to clock from Profire 2626

I am trying to clock a Presonus Digimax LT to the Profire 2626 via wordclock, but the Presonus is not receiving a signal from the Profire. In the M-Audio control panal, I have the "synce" set to internal and the "external" button on the Presonus is selected. Am I missing something?
__________________
PTHD 8.1.1, ASUS P7P55D, Intel i7, 4GB Ram, 2x Nvidia GeForce 9500, OSX Snow Leopard 10.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2009, 05:49 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Unable to clock from Profire 2626

I know this post is old, but I am having identical issues. I don't see an email here for you, but did you ever get this working? I think I've tried everything under the sun to make it work...

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2009, 10:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,827
Default Re: Unable to clock from Profire 2626

Are they both set to the same sample rate? Can you take a screenshot of the settings on your 2626 and post a link to it, so I can compare them once I'm able to get in front of a system with a 2626?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2009, 10:35 AM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Unable to clock from Profire 2626

I'm clocking two preamps to the 2626 just fine here
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2009, 10:03 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Unable to clock from Profire 2626

You are? Really...

Interesting. I had the same problem with a Digimax LT and a Digimax FS. Presonus just told me to make the Digimax the master since it has a better clock (I don't really think so, personally).

I'll try to get up a screen shot.

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Profire 2626 - Pro-Tools MP9 - Unable to locate Hardware JorisV100 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-22-2013 07:29 AM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 03:45 PM
Help With Set Up And Clock Issues 003 Rack+ Profire 2626 toolgirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-27-2011 10:30 PM
Mpowered 8.1, profire 2626, Clock issue nickomatiz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-23-2010 03:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com