Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2007, 05:11 AM
Rahboo Rahboo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Would this computer work for digi 002

A good freind of mine up and decided he wanted to join the army so for $200 bucks I bought his studio computer that he claimed is pretty good but I am just now making the conversion from analog to digital, check out the specs to this computer tell me what you think if it will be compatable w/ digi002r?
ASUS PC-DL deluxe
Intel 875p chipset
Dual-channel DDR 333 (4096 gig of pc 2700 ram)
Dual Xeon cpu
10,000 rpm 38gb harddrive
2-7200 rpm 80gb hard drives
windows xp sevice pack 2
bios version 1001 (for the motherboard)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2007, 07:49 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Would this computer work for digi 002

I'll have to do a little checking at ASUS but it looks like it should be fine. The 875 chipset is a GREAT PT chipset. (I have forgotton what the "P" stands for) and the drive choices look good. the biggest questian would be what Fire Wire controller chip is on the board.

Edit: I just noticed the Dual XEONS, you should be good but you might want to search the forum for "PC-DL" and see what shows up.

I downloaded tha manual from ASUS. That board has a TI FW chip-you should be fine there. The HP xw4100 was qualified with that chipset so you should be fine. FWIW while a generation or two back that looks to be a VERY nice workstation. Dual XEONS, 10,000 RPM drive, 875 series chipset. 4Gb of the fastest memory the board supports. Plus you can run HD5 on that board! I would be very interested in what that thing would give you on a PTLE Dverb test. I don't think you will have any problems at all.

For 200 bucks you got a great deal!
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2007, 02:50 PM
Rahboo Rahboo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Would this computer work for digi 002

Hey , thank you very much for giving me the insight I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New computer on the way, will it work? geetarboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-23-2009 06:01 PM
Will my computer work with PT 7.4 HD? beef Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-22-2008 11:00 AM
Digi 001 computer out to computer Cable Question dbguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2004 04:29 PM
Can't get 001 to work on new computer cayugalad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-14-2004 12:48 PM
Would This Computer Work With Digi 001? P-Loc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2002 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com