Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2006, 04:26 PM
Jeroen Wolff Jeroen Wolff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 33
Default no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

Hi,

I've bought an 20" iMac with 2Ghz dualcore with 1.5 Gb memory and only one HDD (the build-in 250 Gb S-ATA)

I came from WindowsXP PC and i'm fed up with that platform, but now on OS-X 10.4.8 still problems..
what do i do wrong?

PT LE 7.1.1 CS2 for my Intel iMac, only session with few plugs (2x Xpand!) and getting
"Running out of CPU power" (-9128)

or
Interupts held too long (-6086)

Serveral thousands of euro's spent and still no performance in PT LE....what is wrong?

Please can somebody help? I've done almost all the tips from this forum.

Thanks,

Jeroen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:17 PM
pietervd pietervd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 64
Default Re: no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

Quote:


Please can somebody help? I've done almost all the tips from this forum.


including plugging your interface in another firewire/usb port?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:23 PM
Jeroen Wolff Jeroen Wolff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 33
Default Re: no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

another FireWire port? I've got my digi200R on the one that is nxt to the usb port...
i will try the other one...thnks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:32 PM
Jeroen Wolff Jeroen Wolff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 33
Default Re: no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

doesn't help....what helps a bit is to
change RTAS to 1 processor instead of 2, is that normal?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2006, 05:48 PM
jmark jmark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 84
Default Re: no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

Are you sure all the plug-ins you have are newer versions compiled for the Intel processors?
__________________
-Mark

Mac Pro 8x2.8gHz, 4gb RAM, M-Audio Projectmix I/O, Pro Tools MP 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2006, 06:26 PM
Jeroen Wolff Jeroen Wolff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 33
Default Re: no CPU power on my Intel Dual Core 2Ghz??

Yes, it's only 1x Xpand! 1x D-Verb and 1x BFD 1.5.45 Stereo

Whatever i do (other FireWire port, H/W buffer to 512, 1 or 2 processor for RTAS, CPU 99%)
after serveral beats or sometimes longer, it stops (-9128) or (-6086)


Jeroen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Socket-LGA1366, Six Core, 3.2Ghz CPU chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 11 08-03-2012 11:07 PM
Dual 2 GHz G5 Power PC vs. 2.66 GHz iMac Intel Core 2 Duo dminor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 10-20-2009 12:06 PM
Macbook Pro 2Ghz Intel Core Duo V8Vantage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-21-2008 04:47 PM
Apple 2GHz Intel Core Duo LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-16-2006 09:40 PM
Power Mac G5 Dual 2GHz...how good with PT LE 7.0? LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-07-2005 10:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com