Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2000, 11:32 PM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Just bought the new ProMax DH-Max AGP Dualhead Display card (video card). Now I can run two display monitors together using only the AGP slot and freeing up the PCI slot.

It's the Promax, but it's a Matrox G400 card 32 MB. Promax supplies the drives for the Mac and the support.

I paid $700 Aus which included GST (Aussie dollar is worth .54 cent US.

I'll be installing it this week end, but I've been told it will work with PT / Mac by the ProMax rep.

I have PT Free on my PC and it works fine with the Matrox G400 Dualhead that is on my PC.

Nick

[This message has been edited by AEW (edited December 08, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2000, 03:31 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Nick, are you going to install it on a Mac (and if so which one) or a PC ?
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2000, 04:26 AM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

The ProMax is for the Mac. I'll be installing it on a Mac G4/500 single.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2000, 05:26 AM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

I will be recieving mine today... let you know...
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2000, 07:27 PM
ratz ratz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bridgewater, NJ 08807
Posts: 205
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Does anyone know if this dual monitor card will work with a PowerMAc 9600?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2000, 12:02 AM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Ok it's in and working.

Took out the original AGP card and installed the New ProMax Dualhead AGP card, hooked up the two displays (Sony Trinitron E200 17"), turn it on and worked straight away. At this stage I didn't even load the installation CD and I was wondering how it could work with out the drivers (must have been reading an other loaded driver). I rang up ProMax USA, they said disable all the existing ATI extensions and load up the installation CD with the new extensions and accelerators. That made a difference because things were moving sluggish. NOW GREAT.

Next! Load up a big recording with max tracks, heaps of plugins (all Waves)including Trueverb and automation. Edit on screen one and Mix on screen 2, hit play and its all go. No problem so far. But still need to test with a recording session playing accross both screens to ensure no latency problems.

Anyway this thing works and is cheaper than that J2000 which Digi recommends.

Ratz: It says "G4 Macintosh Only", sorry mate.

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-12-2000, 06:53 PM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 969
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Nick,
Just pluged in mine, no problems installing and booting, BUT, when I'm working in "thousands of colors", some background (grey parts ) ot the PT window are displayed in white. This is not happening when working 256 colors.
Are you experiencing this problems???
What resolution and quantity of colors are you working with???

Any info will be appreciated.
Camilo

[This message has been edited by Camilo Orozco (edited December 12, 2000).]
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2000, 10:39 PM
AEW AEW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 879
Default Re: Surprise, Surprise Dual Head Display Card

Camilo
Yes I was having problems in setting to thousands, some of the graphics seem undefined and lacking depth. But I went to millions and it works great with no noticable power lose in PT or any thing.

This is a great card.
I'm running it with 2 Sony E200 Trinitron displays.

Have you noticed any speed increase in the displays as far as loading up a program.
EG. Loading up PT.

Nick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Issues... Surprise, Surprise... SeanPheonix Post - Surround - Video 2 07-27-2011 11:14 PM
Preview surprise! Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 0 05-02-2010 04:43 AM
a pleasant surprise: SignalTools jeff markham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-03-2006 02:31 PM
6.1 - Pleasant Surprise tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-20-2003 10:58 AM
Mbox surprise mister_peter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-15-2003 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com