Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2006, 11:35 AM
SwanseaJack SwanseaJack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Default Low-end dual Core or High End Single Core?

Hello,

I have a choice of 2 machines to buy to run PTLE or PTMP on, and I'm hoping you guys can help me make a decision. Both systems have been overclocked professionally and are being sold as "stable"

- AMD Athlon X2 3800+ CPU running at X2 4600 speeds (2.4GHz)
- AMD Freezer 64 Pro approved AMD Cooler (Silent)
- Asus A8N-SLi SE nForce4 PCI-Express Motherboard
- Mushkin 2GB Extreme (2x1GB) DDR PC4000 Dual Channel Kit
- 320GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 16MB cache SATA-2 Hard Drive
- BFG GeForce 7900 GT OC 256MB DDR3 PCI-Express Graphics Card
- NEC 4570 DVD-RW Black DVD Writer
- Onboard 6 Channel Audio
- Black Floppy Drive
- Antec NSK4400-UK Black Quiet Midi Tower Case
- Antec 380W SmartPower ATX Power Supply
- Cost about £800 ($1400)

And the other is about £100 ($180) cheaper at about £700 ($1200)

- AMD Athlon 64 4000+ running at FX57 Speeds (2.8GHz)
- AMD Freezer 64 Pro approved cooler
- Asus A8N-E nForce4 Ultra PCI-Express Motherboard
- G.Skill 2GB (2x1GB) DDR PC4000 Dual Channel Kit
- 250GB Western Digital Caviar SE16 16mb Cache SATA-2 Hard Drive
- ATI Radeon X1800 XT 256MB DDR3 PCI-Express Graphics Card
- NEC ND4570 16x16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter
- Onboard 6 Channel Audio
- Floppy Drive
- Antec NSK4400-UK Silent Midi Tower Case
- Antec 380W Silent ATX Power Supply

Firstly, will the X2 3800+ vastly outperform the higher speed single core? Does PT make much use of the two cores? If so, is it worth the extra £100

Secondly, is there a weak spot in any of these specs? They are designed for gaming, so I guess the graphics cards are overkill, but I do run 2 24inch LCD's at 1920x1200 each so I guess the graphics cards will help with that.

Thirdly, as the chips are overclocked, does that make any difference with running the dual core patch that everyone seems so dependant on?

Great Forum. Thanks for your help!

Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2006, 06:49 PM
Larry Younkins Larry Younkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Default Re: Low-end dual Core or High End Single Core?

I don't have a direct answer to your question, but I do have some overclocking
experience that may be of interest.
I own an ASUS A8V Deluxe motherboard and recently 'upgraded' from a Athlon 64 3700+ (2.2 GHz, 1MB L2 cache) to a Athlon 64 x2 4000+ (2.2 GHz, 1MB L2 cache per core). I see little performance improvement with Pro Tools LE 7.1. I was able to overclock the Athlon 64 3700+ to 2.42 GHz successfully with Pro Tools. However, my experience with higher overclocking was not successful.
Pro Tools generated numerous buffer errors in spite of the fact that Windows XP was stable.
The salient point here is that a system that is highly overclocked for gaming may or may not work reliably with Pro Tools.
I would only consider buying such a system with a liberal return policy.
My 2 cents...
Larry

AMD Athlon 64 3700+
ASUS A8V Deluxe
2 Gbyte Crucial RAM
Windows XP (w/SP2)
Digidesign 002R
Pro Tools LE 7.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2006, 08:53 PM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: Low-end dual Core or High End Single Core?

The dualcore will be a much better cpu for Pt. Because PT is multi-core capable, your basically using two cpu's. Even a low end dualcore will beat a high end single.

Go dualcore.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2006, 09:28 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,807
Default Re: Low-end dual Core or High End Single Core?

dude, just go to the first page of the "best desktops" thread on this page. near the bottom allen has a $600 spec'd computer that is faster than either you have posted. this is a tried and true computer for pro tools, and you can upgrade the processor, he has a x2 4400 on their and more hard drives, cd roms,ram whatever. the proce does not include xp either, but this is by far the way to go in your price range.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 9900k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 08:33 AM
Mac Pro Dual Quad core compatable with HD pci core & accell cards? PT8716 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-28-2010 08:35 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 04:28 PM
AMD Dual Core Optimizer and WinXP SP2 Dual Core Hotfix PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-10-2007 09:29 AM
Power Mac G5 dual 2.7 or new Single-Dual Core 2.3? magicm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-26-2005 04:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com