Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2006, 11:00 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

Hey guys, Protools midi is ALL OVER THE PLACE during playback. Im
getting midi jams, shortened notes, all kinds of fun stuff
Is it Protools or my midi patchbay????

Motu MTPAV USB

BTW, what patchbay are you guys using with ProTools???
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2006, 08:33 AM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

BUMP
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2006, 11:16 AM
slicerecords slicerecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

Pro Tools Midi timing IS all over the place. Digi has a lot of work to do on the Midi/soft synth side of things. From poor performance with Soft synths--to blatant midi timing issues/severe gui issues. You can us MIDI offsets though......

I switched over to DP 5 (as a 6 year digi only user) due to extensive MIDI problems in PT6 and 7--I couldn't take the BS anymore.

but.......the digidesign pro tools studio monopoly forces people like my self to own a PT rig.

still I wish Digi would step up to the plate and give LE owners features and the professional implentations that comes standard with other DAW software (without paying $1200), along with fixing the numerous and serious MIDI bugs.

peace
d
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2006, 05:05 PM
CV CV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 230
Default Re: MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

say it brother!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2006, 07:50 PM
shanabit shanabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Home
Posts: 506
Default Re: MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

I had to ask because its REAL bad. I usually like to do my tracks with midi
then dump as audio when I get the patch I like fitting the track. Man this is
IMPOSSIBLE with this version. My drum machine even sounds like its losing its
lunch and NO it doesnt do this in other apps. Hope Im not alone
using MOTU MTPAV USB with 1.32 driver and just switched it to 1.31
to see if it will help. I know MOTU has been having issues with their midi
drivers as well.
__________________
MacPro 8 Core,2.4, 14 Gig Ram.
OSX 10.8.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:07 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: MIDI TIMING BAD????? in ProTools 7.1cs5

Quote:
Pro Tools Midi timing IS all over the place. Digi has a lot of work to do on the Midi/soft synth side of things. From poor performance with Soft synths--to blatant midi timing issues/severe gui issues. You can us MIDI offsets though......

I switched over to DP 5 (as a 6 year digi only user) due to extensive MIDI problems in PT6 and 7--I couldn't take the BS anymore.

but.......the digidesign pro tools studio monopoly forces people like my self to own a PT rig.

still I wish Digi would step up to the plate and give LE owners features and the professional implentations that comes standard with other DAW software (without paying $1200), along with fixing the numerous and serious MIDI bugs.

peace
d
Yep, it was sloppy with PLE5 in 2000, and it's still sloppy with PTLE7 in 2006.

At least processor power has caught up to mask the problem to a degree.

Still trying to manage offsets myself (can't seem to nail the perfect setting), though things a more manageable (for recording MIDI to audio) by deactivating plug-ins (not just hitting "bypass") for the recording process.

Is the problem still present with the "MIDI IO", I wonder. Too bad they never saw it feasable to take on the time-stamping capabilities of my now defunct Emagic AMT-8.

I expect there to be a little give and take, good with the bad etc. Just wish the "pro" package could get this in order.

Or, like I alluded to, is everything rosey in "MIDI IO" land? Almost worth the investment if it is.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
it it possible to get tight midi timing in protools? doubtful guest MIDI 8 11-25-2022 04:58 PM
Reason, Protools, midi controller timing rogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-15-2010 07:29 AM
Midi Timing - Protools as my workstation bobbyarey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-08-2010 06:06 PM
ProTools 7.3.1cs5 with which OS? CCash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-11-2008 09:45 AM
ProTools MIDI timing Dan L MIDI 24 05-03-2001 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com