Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2005, 11:50 AM
CassidyGT CassidyGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default Trouble with T-Racks Standalone - can\'t hear anyth

Bought T-Racks standalone for mastering - mostly because I got a great deal. However, it wouldn't work. Even after I downloaded the Digi Wave Driver - which allows me to use Media Player through the MBox - I still can't use T-Racks. The only way it would work is if I enabled the onboard sound in the MB. If it is not enabled, when I go to Control Panel - it indicates that there is no audio device - even though in the sound playback section it says to use the MBox as the default playback device. Apparently, T-Racks needs something as an audio device in the first tab of the sounds and audio devices dialog box in control panel. Bottom line - anyone ever come across this and is there a work around. T-Racks is useless to me as is right now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:03 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Trouble with T-Racks Standalone - can\'t hear anyth

I know hindsight is 20/20, but you should have bought the T-Racks PLUG IN.

To my knowledge, all you can really do with the standalone is "master" an already mixed wav file.

To that end, it seems like a waste of disc space to me.

Then again, I bought the IK Studio Bundle, and I felt the same way about that.

Thank GOD IK let me transfer my lisence.



The Standalone should work with the ASIO driver, but not while ProTools is running.

It certainly WON'T work WITH ProTools, hence "Standalone."

Maybe IK would allow you to apply what you paid for the standalone towards the plugin?

As to your comment "T-Racks is useless to me right now," let me say this.

It was useless to me too, even when it was running fine.

Sorry for the brutal honesty.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2005, 12:33 PM
CassidyGT CassidyGT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 44
Default Re: Trouble with T-Racks Standalone - can\'t hear a

Resolved - The Digi MME helper got me up and running. As to your comments - I am beginning to see what you mean. Live and learn I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-Racks standalone - audio init problem at installation MrMike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-15-2009 03:21 PM
can't hear T-Racks out of my 002rack and monitors! Livin' Proof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-03-2005 12:06 PM
T-Racks Standalone Mastering Software rj333 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-17-2004 06:30 AM
Trouble installing IK Multimedia's T-racks OpusFluke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2003 11:35 AM
Anyone hear about T-Racks djxodus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-17-2003 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com