Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2004, 09:04 PM
jpbm jpbm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Default mute or solo bug?

anyone have this problem. while playing back a session i hit solo. the track goes into solo, but when i hit solo again the other tracks don't start playing. same goes for mute. even if i have only one track of audio and i hit mute, the track mutes, but when i hit it again it doesn't start playing.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2004, 10:14 PM
Monte McGuire Monte McGuire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Malden, MA USA
Posts: 292
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

If you have 'mute frees voice' selected, there will be a delay before an unmuted track will play again. It's possible that your machine is so bogged down that this delay is longer than you'd like, so it seems like it isn't unmuting.

Try unselecting mute frees voice and see if this changes anything. If this isn't the case, I haven't seen this bug before. What version and platform are you on? What hardware?

Take care,

-monte-
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2004, 01:07 PM
Seeee Seeee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

pretty wierd one. check your preferences and see if latch solo is enabled.

also, make sure you didnt apple option click the mute or solo buttons. that throws it into a solo or mute SAFE mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2004, 05:22 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

Hi,

What version of Pro Tools are you running? Please post some more details about your system. Does this happen in all sessions or just one? When this happens and you toggle to output assignment of the track does it begin to play back again. I would try using import session data to bring the tracks from the session/s having the problem into a new empty session to see if it resolves the issue. Let us know what you find,
Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2004, 06:40 PM
jpbm jpbm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

i have a g5 2.0 processor / 2gb ram / os 10.3.5 / hd core card / (2) 96 i/0. i was running pt ver. 6.4 when the problem started, so i upgraded to ver. 6.6 (i have a mojo box) but the problem persists. i do not have mute free assigned voices checked. i have tried import session data but still have same issue. the problem just started recently. older sessions work fine, but newly created ones have this issue. i have reseated the pci card, trashed digi preferences, fixed permissions. one thing to note, if i enable loop record, when the session hits the end of the selected audio and starts playing from the beginning of the loop point, all tracks play fine. again, this happens with mute and solo.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-06-2004, 09:08 PM
jpbm jpbm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

another thing i've noticed is, when i press mute and then mute again, the audio doesn't start playing. but when the playback line gets to a new audio clip, it will start playing. what i can't understand is why this is happening on new sessions only. i can't get the problem to happen on older sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2004, 07:49 AM
jpbm jpbm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

i am starting to think the problem is my current i/o settings are corrupt. i was able to import session data and with new settings the problems goes away. is it possible that corrupt i/o settings could cause this type of error?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2004, 02:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: mute or solo bug?

Hi,

Is this a G5 dual 2.0 GHz? Also are there other HD cards in the system? What kind of audio drives are you using? Does it happen in session without video? Pro Tools 6.6 with Mojo has some very specific compatibility requirements you should double check the components in your system to make sure they are supported. If your system checks out and you have a method to reproduce this that is 100% e-mail the steps here . This kind of thing is hard to trouble shoot on the DUC you may also want to contact us directly via telephone. You can find our contact information here .

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
Can't solo or mute (bug?) mdb Windows 5 05-10-2013 11:29 AM
Protools 10: mute and solo aren't working. (Solo safe is not on any of the tracks.) charlottewrinch macOS 2 04-14-2012 06:32 PM
Solo & Mute operation bootc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-14-2008 07:55 PM
Why would one track not mute when another is in Solo Brad Gillie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-28-2007 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com