Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:47 PM
halfguard halfguard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: fl
Posts: 610
Default OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

anyone using ni reaktor with the vst2rtas wrapper? i want reaktor but want to make sure it works well with the wrapper. thanx for any help....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2004, 04:53 PM
halfguard halfguard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: fl
Posts: 610
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

cmon, i know someone here must be using reaktor. id accept a simple yea, it works, no, it doesnt. thanx again for any help
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2004, 07:56 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

would you accept a simple "I have every wrapped plug-in on the planet except reaktor"?
Load it up, see if it works.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:25 PM
halfguard halfguard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: fl
Posts: 610
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

i tried the demo and it seemed to work ok. i got the sequenced synths going but i couldnt get the normal synths working. like i said, it was the demo.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2004, 02:44 AM
dramsenik dramsenik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 446
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

Reaktor has a RTAS vesion...you should simply use that, no ?

If there's a special reason you want the VSTi tel me know and i can try it with the VSTtoRTAS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2004, 07:55 AM
halfguard halfguard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: fl
Posts: 610
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

ive looked all over the ni site. i dont see anywhere that it says that reaktor has an rtas version. it only lists dxi,vst, au etc....i hope m wrong
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2004, 08:06 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: OT ni reaktor wit vst2rtas wrapper

Their site needs an update.

the Reaktor features page says coming soon for XP, and the Komplete features page (Komplete includes Reaktor) says: "Currently no RTAS under Win XP for BATTERY, ABSYNTH 2, KOMPAKT, NI-SPEKTRAL DELAY"

It's RTAS on XP, I've used it at a friend's place.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the VST2RTAS wrapper still supposed to work? Bob Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-12-2008 01:35 PM
M-Tron problem with the VST2RTAS wrapper Steve2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-12-2004 04:54 PM
What's this new Vst2Rtas wrapper about? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2004 11:45 AM
VST2RTAS wrapper quirky with DSP cards... GiantMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-27-2004 09:37 AM
REAKTOR HELP!! How do you set up Reaktor to process. Christian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-10-2002 03:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com