Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2004, 12:22 AM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

I dont know if it is since the 32Track upgrade or what but when I try to process a plugin on a track file it doesn't work....the real time plugs work just fine but the AUdiosuite don't......can somebody please helpg me.
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2004, 02:39 AM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

If your on OS9 with the 32 trk beta then the fix is to either not process using audiosuite plugs when the transport is running,,or to swap the 32 trk beta DAE with the old one,, I think i have this right,, it seems like forever since i was on PT5,,
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2004, 03:54 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

What do you mean by 'not working'? Are they not showing up or are they not working when you try to process?

Typically when someone says 'it's not working', it usually because they do not have 'use in playlist' highlighted in the Audiosuite plug-in window.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:10 AM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default Re: WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

Well I figured out that it is something with the 32 track Beta because I totally reinstalled the program and it worked just fine....but when i install the 32 track update it stops working......when i say not working I mean that when I highlight a wav and attempt to process a AudioSuite plugin it doesn't do anything to the wav...no visual or sound change.......
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:12 AM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default Re: WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

I have tried to put the old DAE back and it still is showing me no love. for some reason I remember the Audiosuite working when I first installed the 32 track beta...and why the hell is the 32track still a beta......I guess that is where 6 comes in......as for running it while the transport is running I'm actually not doing it while the transport is running....
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2004, 08:15 AM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default Re: WTF My plugins don\'t work anymore..PLEASE HELP

BINGO...you hit it right on the button....i went back and I didn't have "use in playlist" highlighted....thanks a lot....
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't work in 88.2 anymore on PT9? nickbradbury macOS 6 03-13-2011 07:07 PM
M-box mini doesn't work anymore. chazc080488 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2008 10:34 PM
I don't ses my plugins anymore Digital Network 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-29-2008 11:54 AM
itunes doesn't work anymore?!?! ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2006 06:38 PM
PT 5.01 + OMS + Logic 4.5 don't work anymore! smcoptyltd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-17-2000 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com