Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2001, 02:39 PM
chester chester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 12
Default Can you use Control 24 with Emagic Logic Audio?

The MIDI capabilities in Pro Tools seem pretty limited (no score view) so I'm hoping to still use Logic Audio for MIDI composition. Unfortunately, it seems I need to route my modules back into the submixer or a line input on the Control 24 to monitor them. And I don't have any luck monitoring because the Control 24 is offline. Anybody here in the same situation? I'm going to contact Emagic tomorrow, but I thought I would post here first.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2001, 02:51 PM
chester chester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can you use Control 24 with Emagic Logic Audio?

One possibility, I'm realizing is just to slave Logic Audio to Pro Tools via MTC on a permanent basis. I used to only do that to transfer tracks from MIDI to audio to mix in PT. I think I might have to do that all the time. I'm open to any other ideas though...let me know...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-01-2001, 06:23 PM
tech_head tech_head is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Hayward, Ca.
Posts: 274
Default Re: Can you use Control 24 with Emagic Logic Audio?

Hi,

Unless Digi get's off it's arse (dream on)
and releases an API for PC or Control 24,
forget it.

My one pet peeve about the PC that I own is
that I can only use it with ProTools.

tech
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2001, 06:41 AM
Rafael VA Rafael VA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Rijmenam/Belgium/Europe
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can you use Control 24 with Emagic Logic Audio?

Yep indeed, I use MTC also to link Logic with Protools. When I'm composing in Logic (for midi-related-gear) I put on the mtc to sync the both. Then I record in ProTools to use the edit- and plug-power. Best of both worlds. And I know a lot of guys who are doing the same now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emagic Logic Control with Pro Tools 001tony Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-14-2011 03:18 PM
002 -> Emagic Logic Pro as control surface? Hans Arvid MIDI 0 08-31-2004 08:12 AM
control 24 and emagic logic audio uli b ICON & C|24 4 01-19-2003 12:25 PM
Will Digi002 be Compatible with Apple, oops, I Mean Emagic Logic Audio Platinum? electrobank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-20-2002 03:21 AM
DIGI001 and Logic Audio - DIGIDESIGN & Emagic, PLEASE CLARIFY johnwesleybarker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-30-2001 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com