Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-06-2022, 09:03 AM
phill168 phill168 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

I have some old sessions that were created on PT 3.4, the free version. I can open the old sessions on Pro Tools 5, but some tracks are not playing at all.

It's all very weird. The audio file is there, volume shows 00, and when I scrub the track, I can hear the audio, but when I try to play it, nothing. I have checked everything, solo and mute are off, output is 1/2, playback engine is Audiomedia III and there're no plugins.The strange thing is it only happens with a few tracks, the other tracks play fine.

I was wondering if anyone remembers this problem and if there's any fix. Is this a problem with the sessions being created on an earlier version?

Last edited by phill168; 06-06-2022 at 09:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2022, 09:26 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,442
Default Re: Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

I can't speak on this old a setup, but as a troubleshooting step, do a Save Session Copy(include audio files and enforce Mac/PC compatibility if its an option) and then try opening this copy.

Still no luck? Are the regions muted(grey'd out)?

Still no luck? Consolidate and export all the audio files and import to a new blank session.

One more option; If the audio is in SD II file format, export the audio as wave and import into a modern DAW(unless you have a reason that it needs to stay in PT5)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 06-09-2022 at 09:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2022, 11:04 PM
phill168 phill168 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I can't speak on this old, but as a troubleshooting step, do a Save Session Copy(include audio files and enforce Mac/PC compatibility if its an option) and then try opening this copy.

Still no luck? Are the regions muted(grey'd out)?

Still no luck? Consolidate and export all the audio files and import to a new blank session.

One more option; If the audio is in SD II file format, export the audio as wave and import into a modern DAW(unless you have a reason that it needs to stay in PT5)
Thanks for all the suggestions! I tried re saving the session but no luck. The tracks were still not playing. I think consolidating the files and importing them into a new session will work. But I'll probably do that as a last resort.

The problem only exists in old sessions done on PT3.4. I have a bunch of sessions that were done on PT5 and they all play ok. Will keep on trouble shooting.

Thanks again for the help.

Last edited by phill168; 06-07-2022 at 02:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2022, 12:06 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,736
Default Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

Are the track voices all assigned properly? If two tracks share the same voice and they both have regions in them at the same place in time, then you’ll only hear the higher track.

As I recall, PT Free only allowed 8 voices so that’s why I would suspect this.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2022, 06:26 PM
phill168 phill168 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Palo Alto
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

It's definitely a problem with the voice assignments. I just checked the manual for PT 5.0.1 and on page 55, it shows an audio track voice selector in the i/o view next to the rec button, but there's no voice selector on my current PT 5 install. I'll try to find an update. Maybe it's a bug with 5.0.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2022, 02:43 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 788
Default Re: Pro Tools 5 some audio tracks not playing

On 5.* I sometimes had what may be a similar issue. What always worked was creating a new audio track and dragging the audio to the new track and deleting the old channel. Copying didn't seem to work. Worth a shot anyway
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
some of my vocal audio tracks not playing back...help superdood Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 11-19-2021 09:31 AM
Audio tracks gone white and no audio playing from them puddle Pro Tools 12 12 11-02-2016 12:32 PM
PT 10 not playing audio on some tracks. help please [SOLVED] THE_NIK macOS 11 10-24-2014 05:52 AM
tracks not playing audio till plugs are reinserted Seeee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-18-2004 02:08 PM
Playing Absynth through PTLE. Only through Audio Tracks? Timothy72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2002 05:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com