Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2011, 04:34 PM
purgatopia purgatopia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions?

I hope I did not just mess myself up. I have not used PT in a LONG time and I just Crossgraded to PT 10 and my previous version was 7.4.2. When I try to open one of my old sessions I get some error messages about certain plugins not being found (this I can live with probably) and in some cases some I/O differences are reported. It then says its building the Mix window but it just sits there and spins forever. :-(

Is PT 10 supposed to be able to open these older PT 7.x sessions?

Any help / advice would be greatly appreciated.

C
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2011, 04:37 PM
purgatopia purgatopia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions?

I should probably add that I am on Mac OS X 10.6.8 Snow Leopard and my machine is about a year old MacBook Pro so it should not be an issue of machine compatibility.

I am using an 002 Console and its lit up and in "Standby" mode so thats all well and good me thinks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:39 PM
purgatopia purgatopia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can ProTools 10 open ProTools 7.4.2 Sessions?

Ok I solved the problem. It seems to be related to slecting "YES" when prompted about saving a report when PT10 opens the session and complains about the I/O mapping or missing plugins and all that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't open Protools 5.1 sessions with protools m-powered 8 Roger V Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 11-14-2011 01:29 PM
Can old LE sessions open in Protools 8? slade72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-09-2010 09:38 PM
can't open saved sessions in protools 6.4 akng007 Tips & Tricks 4 06-06-2008 05:45 PM
How to open version 5 sessions in Protools 7.1.1 ???? 22busy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 06-25-2007 10:48 PM
Can m powered open up my protools sessions ? neatguys Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-16-2005 04:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com