Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:26 PM
Anangu Anangu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 50
Default Separate a stereo track into two monos

I have a stereo track with piano on the right and drums and bass on the left. is there any way to remove the left track (drums and bass - they sound awful) and just keep the keys as a mono track. maybe even mute the bass and drums?
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2 GHz Dual core; RAM 6 GB; OSX 10.6.3; PT LE 8.0.3; Digi 003 console; MPT2; BFD2; Stylus RMX 1.9
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Separate a stereo track into two monos

right click on the track name
select split into mono
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:38 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,567
Default Re: Separate a stereo track into two monos

Or you can expand the stereo region in the regions bin so that both the L & R sides are shown and drag just the right side to a mono track.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2009, 12:32 AM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Separate a stereo track into two monos

Or you can create two new mono tracks and drag your stereo file to them, delete the one you don't need.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2009, 01:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,033
Default Re: Separate a stereo track into two monos

There is a command under the Track drop-down menu for splitting a stereo track out to 2xmono tracks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monos from OMF not Recording? brianbobcat Post - Surround - Video 4 03-22-2013 04:14 AM
How to separate regions on one track based on another track? Alan Brownstein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-20-2007 11:31 PM
Separate Stereo Track Without bounce? robob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2006 02:01 PM
mastering - separate stereo editor necessary? bustromo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-13-2003 09:18 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com