Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2012, 11:32 AM
PAA PAA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Cardiff Wales UK
Posts: 43
Default Midi display chords

In logic you have that little box on the transport bar telling you what note / chord your playing, which is quite handy.

In cubase you have a little box inside the midi editor screen, which tells you what chord has been played, so if your writing notes in with a mouse, it'll tell you what chord you've made etc.

Is there anything like this in pro tools ???

if not, I hope to see something like this in pro tools 11


Honestly though, i'd love to use pt full time, I feel like it sounds better than other daws I own and use.

I hate Logic even though it's stable, and cubase on a mac is unstable IMO

But pro tools is lacking like Fxxx in the midi department


Anybody on a MAC and doing heavy midi work ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2012, 11:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Midi display chords

Pro Tools can display the note position but not the chord being played. Chord symbols need to be manually entered. (Chord Ruler).
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2012, 12:09 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,149
Default Re: Midi display chords

Avid, no, but 3rd party companies? I had a keyboard in the 80's that displayed chords -- it would be a cinch to write this today. Maybe there simply isn't a market for it. Or no one has yet thought of it. Or it exists and we don't know about it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2013, 03:10 PM
mcpherc mcpherc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Midi display chords

Hi,
Would my IOS App which displays the chords played via midi be of use?

It's called Midi Jam and it is core midi compliant.

Www.midijam.com

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/midi...gn-mpt=uo%3D2#

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Midi-Jam/406808679403860

Thanks.
Craig.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this doable? MIDI / CHORDS luism Pro Tools 10 2 02-20-2013 06:00 AM
Drag and drop Midi Chords from VI? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-27-2011 09:44 PM
Drag and drop midi chords from VI? JazzyJ macOS 3 12-27-2011 06:55 PM
Drag and drop midi chords from VI? JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-27-2011 05:20 AM
MIDI input display (chords) chantler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-01-2006 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com