Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2009, 08:21 AM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Audio/MIDI setup problems

Hello,
We are using Pro Tools HD, with a Digidesign MIDI I/O........
When ever we open Pro Tools, it seems like the Audio/MIDI setup automatically adds the MIDI I/O as a device even though we have already added it before hand. After a few times of opening Pro Tools, It will say that it does not recognize any MIDI device, becuase there will be 4 or 5 MIDI I/O devices that have been added. We then have to go in and delete all of them, and add the device again for Pro Tools to see it. Is there some kind of a preference somewhere that can stop this from happening??

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:10 PM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Audio/MIDI setup problems

No one else has experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2009, 07:48 PM
JGuth JGuth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 425
Default Re: Audio/MIDI setup problems

I think it's a usb issue. Is it when you open PT or when you power up your whole system?? Is midi IO connected direct to the computer with no usb extensions? My solution was to connect the midi io via it's own dedicated powered usb hub and to use a power supply for it as well. In power up the midi io must be on first. Check all usb cables etc.
Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2009, 10:10 PM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Audio/MIDI setup problems

That helps a great deal. We are using gefen extend boxes to get from tower to monitor, and we have experienced alot of USB issues with our mouses and keyboards... The MIDI I/O is plugged into a hub out of the gefen box. I think a seperate USB hub will probably do the trick. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2009, 11:28 AM
Edgur Edgur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 75
Default Re: Audio/MIDI setup problems

That seemed to do the trick! So far only one MIDI I/O device has shown up since we hooked it up with a USB hub....

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Midi setup utility problems mark linett Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2010 11:08 AM
Midi Studio Setup problems & Plugin problems J Nauti MIDI 0 03-02-2010 11:04 AM
audio midi setup problems PLEASE HELP!!!! Drunken Mixer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-23-2009 01:01 PM
Alesis SR-16 Midi Setup problems DJC64 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-16-2004 01:51 AM
MIDI Setup Problems Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-24-2001 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com