Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | Intro Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2023, 07:38 AM
Rim_voice Rim_voice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: paris
Posts: 1
Default how to change the size of the waves

Hi,

I pressed the waves and I don't know what happened but their sizes have decreased, I'm not talking about the display level (large small medium, adapted to the screen) but the size of the waves itself, do you know how to redisplay them in their original size?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2023, 08:53 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: how to change the size of the waves

Check the manual(Help files are searchable) for "Zoom controls"(without the quotes). Or, head over to youtube and watch some tutorials on getting started(Avid.com also has some videos). As with all things digital, the great thing is that there are 4 ways to do anything. The bad thing is that there are 4 ways to do anything
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2023, 10:21 AM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 216
Default Re: how to change the size of the waves

Highlight the track. Click on the zoom tool. While holding down the Start/Win key, place your zoom tool on the track and move the mouse up or down to increase/decrease size of WAV image. It does not affect the gain, only the image.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=MdkL01ntC6c
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change buffer size, It is stuck in 512 and 1024. How can I do to change it? Ariel Chimba Pro Tools 12 9 12-23-2017 11:17 AM
Cant change buffer size shea Pro Tools 11 0 01-16-2014 11:38 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 02:59 PM
Can't change buffer size zkarssli 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-26-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com