Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2023, 02:51 AM
Analog_ Analog_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 21
Default 192 full analog interface

I've read in the manual that the 8 analog inputs (slot 1), 8 analog outputs (slot 2) and the 8 digital I/O (slot 3) are hardwired on the 192 interface whereas only the 4th slot is available for the optional cards (analog A/D or D/A or digital I/O).
I was wondering whether it's possible to take the digital I/O (slot 3) card out and install an optional analog A/D and an analog D/A on slot 4?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2023, 07:40 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,937
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

No.

The digital card does not need to be installed, but then it is a standalone box. Only slot 4 can accept anything.

This was fixed with Avid HD interface boxes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2023, 07:50 AM
Analog_ Analog_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 21
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2023, 01:40 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 934
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

I got a great deal on a 192 Analog on eBay for like $75 because the cards were in the wrong slots and it wasn’t working properly. When I got it I rearranged the cards to the proper slots and all was right with the world.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
Win 10 Pro

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2023, 02:56 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,937
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2023, 10:00 AM
aaquilato's Avatar
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 151
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
No.

The digital card does not need to be installed, but then it is a standalone box. Only slot 4 can accept anything.

This was fixed with Avid HD interface boxes.
Hi JFreak. I'm having the same problem with an older 192 interface.
Is slot 3 the 2nd (right) top slot? And slot 4 below that?

I'm moving cards around now.

Thanks.
__________________
AQ.

Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6
Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9
Black Lion modified OMNI HD w/XB clock
Multiple Black Lion modified 192 FM/XB interfaces
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2023, 10:08 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,676
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

looking at rear

bay 1 bay 3

bay 2 bay 4
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2023, 10:14 AM
aaquilato's Avatar
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 151
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

Thank you!

And bay 3 can be empty?
Or do I need a digital card in that slot for the interface to work?

I'm confused by JFreak's comment about it becoming a standalone box.
__________________
AQ.

Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6
Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9
Black Lion modified OMNI HD w/XB clock
Multiple Black Lion modified 192 FM/XB interfaces
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2023, 10:19 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,239
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaquilato View Post
Thank you!

And bay 3 can be empty?
Or do I need a digital card in that slot for the interface to work?

I'm confused by JFreak's comment about it becoming a standalone box.
3 can be empty.
"Standalone" is used incorrectly here. You always need an HDX/TDM card in use and the chassis has digital connections too.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2023, 10:23 AM
aaquilato's Avatar
aaquilato aaquilato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Franklin TN
Posts: 151
Default Re: 192 full analog interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
looking at rear

bay 1 bay 3

bay 2 bay 4
I have an interface set up like below and it works fine.
I know that there is a PSU limitation as JFreak mentioned.

Could it be that the ribbon cables were switched around on that side?

bay 1 = analog input bay 3 = analog input

bay 2 = analog output bay 4 = digital i/o
__________________
AQ.

Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6
Mac OSX Mojave 10.14.6 running Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.9
Black Lion modified OMNI HD w/XB clock
Multiple Black Lion modified 192 FM/XB interfaces
Mac OSX ML 10.8.4 running PT10.3.7 HD4 PCIx (TDM & Native)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 192 Analog Interface finale Buy & Sell 0 06-28-2012 06:46 PM
Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface? studiomusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-28-2011 08:06 PM
Analog interface??? williamlee Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 12-10-2002 03:13 PM
Okay we got the all digital interface - what about an all analog interface? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2002 12:50 AM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com