Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2020, 07:59 AM
colliderman colliderman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 69
Default System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

I'm getting constant -6101 errors every 10-20 seconds playing back a single VI (Kontakt or Superior Drummer, doesn't change result) and two audio tracks. CPU usage in Pro Tools is hovering around 6% while playing back, but viewing this in Activity Monitor, it says Pro Tools is using 120% cpu!! What the heck is going on here??

With just having Pro Tools running, without a session even open, Activity Monitor reports Pro Tools using 27% of CPU. Is this normal behaviour? Could someone else running PT on Mac OS tell me what their Activity Monitor is reporting with Pro Tools open but no session open?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
OS X 10.14.6
Mac Mini (2012) Quad 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2020, 06:48 AM
jakemiller jakemiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 5
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

They simply do not give a s***
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-17-2020, 08:14 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Using VI's and ProTools options are to use another daw or host in VEP. Sad. Broken midi. Years of this now.....
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2020, 09:23 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 775
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by colliderman View Post
I'm getting constant -6101 errors every 10-20 seconds playing back a single VI (Kontakt or Superior Drummer, doesn't change result) and two audio tracks. CPU usage in Pro Tools is hovering around 6% while playing back, but viewing this in Activity Monitor, it says Pro Tools is using 120% cpu!! What the heck is going on here??

With just having Pro Tools running, without a session even open, Activity Monitor reports Pro Tools using 27% of CPU. Is this normal behaviour? Could someone else running PT on Mac OS tell me what their Activity Monitor is reporting with Pro Tools open but no session open?
CPU on activity monitor window shows the % of each cpu. When it tells you 120% it means that you are using 120% of 400 given that you are running a quadcore. About 30% of the entire power
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 2 esacore 2.66 64GB Ram - Mac OS 11.7.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-17-2020, 09:38 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,677
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by colliderman View Post
I'm getting constant -6101 errors every 10-20 seconds playing back a single VI (Kontakt or Superior Drummer, doesn't change result) and two audio tracks. CPU usage in Pro Tools is hovering around 6% while playing back, but viewing this in Activity Monitor, it says Pro Tools is using 120% cpu!! What the heck is going on here??

With just having Pro Tools running, without a session even open, Activity Monitor reports Pro Tools using 27% of CPU. Is this normal behaviour? Could someone else running PT on Mac OS tell me what their Activity Monitor is reporting with Pro Tools open but no session open?
This CPU burn is typically a clear symptom of a bad plugin, and the CPU errors should have you troubleshooting plugins anyhow. But the CPU burn likely makes this even easier to debug. Try moving all .aaxplugin files out of the plugin directory, trash prefs then start Pro Tools. Do you still see this behavior? If so put the third party plugin files back in batches until the problem starts happening again. And keep playing until you locate the bad plugin(s). If it is not a plugin I have some other ideas of things to look at. Can you confirm your setup info... signatures are often out of date.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 06-17-2020 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2020, 10:18 AM
ejinbc ejinbc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 146
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by colliderman View Post
I'm getting constant -6101 errors every 10-20 seconds playing back a single VI (Kontakt or Superior Drummer, doesn't change result) and two audio tracks.
Hello fellow Canadian. Sorry, I must ask (i) What buffer settings are you using ? (ii) What is the interface you are using ? (iii) What sample rate are you running at ?

Each of these will have huge impact on performance with VIs. That CPU you are using in the old Mac Mini is not going to be great at low latency.

ejinbc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2020, 11:08 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 504
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

It’s Protools
Bad coding
That’s all
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

Ventura ,PT 2022.10, MacbookPro 13"[2020] M1 16G, Antelope Orion 32+ Gen3..SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA, CharterOak EQP-1 Oceanway Audio HR4S monitors . SSL X-Rack w XR618 compressors, dbx 160x [2]
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2020, 12:55 PM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 104
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Apple will start to switch to ARM cpu architecture soon. Makes you wonder how long will it take Avid to recode PT this time. Huge chance to get it right this time....
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x X5690 3.46Ghz - 64 Gb RAM - SSD 256 Gb - SSD 1TB - OS 10.14.6 - Metric Halo 2882 + Lucid 88192 - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.11
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2020, 01:01 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,937
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by bartosz idzi View Post
Apple will start to switch to ARM cpu architecture soon. Makes you wonder how long will it take Avid to recode PT this time. Huge chance to get it right this time....
Not so long I guess. This drill has already been done earlier when Apple swithced from PPC to Intel. Even then from 68k to PPC but that was painful. Now that Apple systems are already Universal Binary aware, getting the software complied to new architecture should be trivial. Obviously some optimization needed after that but as far as I can guess, this will be easier transition than 64-bit only.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-17-2020, 01:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,677
Default Re: System Usage showing <10%, Activity Monitor showing >110%. What is going on??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Not so long I guess. This drill has already been done earlier when Apple swithced from PPC to Intel. Even then from 68k to PPC but that was painful. Now that Apple systems are already Universal Binary aware, getting the software complied to new architecture should be trivial. Obviously some optimization needed after that but as far as I can guess, this will be easier transition than 64-bit only.
Bound to be way more complex than just a compile. My concern is Avid seemed to have lost so much deeper technical talent and seems to struggle doing fairly straightforward general software development, or even packaging their software properly (to pick up on multiple issues I've seen not addressed). And it's not just the core application, it's all the plugin vendors that need to move over as well. I hope it is not but I will not be surprised if it ends up being quite painful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window rbillia Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 12-01-2013 02:38 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM
System Usage window showing incorrect info poly915 macOS 2 03-18-2011 02:18 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 09:45 AM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com