Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:30 AM
Diggerthedogboy Diggerthedogboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mullaloo Australia
Posts: 18
Smile Adding an Accel Card Drama

Hi,

I've got PT9HD running with HD1 Core Card. All good.

I've got an Accel card. I've put it in the second PCI slot next to the Core card.

When I put the flex connector into port B/ port A. One way around The mother board/windows don't accept the card. The other way around Protools says the flex connector is wrong.

I can only come up with two configurations.

Any help would be fantastic!
:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2011, 03:32 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Adding an Accel Card Drama

Swap the card locations :)

Windows is a sick bastard, with mac I had never any problems adding or removing cards, but with 4 card s in a PC it was an unpleasant experience to get them all recognized and working, involved a lot of restarts and stuff like that. Windows really does not know what it's doing I'm afraid.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 11:26 PM
Diggerthedogboy Diggerthedogboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mullaloo Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Adding an Accel Card Drama

Yeah, you are correct!
Uninstalled everything. then full re-install. Working!

Cheers

:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise. ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-15-2011 12:07 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
adding an accel card to an HD3 system Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 02:57 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com