Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2011, 09:14 AM
studiomusic studiomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Utah, sometimes France
Posts: 424
Default Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Hey there, I was wondering if it is possible to add an analog out expansion card into a 192 Digital interface.
Seems like it should work, just need to see if this is possible before buying a DA card.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:05 AM
Russ M. Russ M. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 252
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

As long as there is not already an added input card, yes..
You can have either an additional 8 in or 8 out but not both.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:13 AM
studiomusic studiomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Utah, sometimes France
Posts: 424
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:21 AM
Russ M. Russ M. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New England
Posts: 252
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Just in case I miss spoke are you talking about the I/O that is just digital with no analog inputs or outputs now?
If so then I don't think so..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2011, 10:22 AM
studiomusic studiomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Utah, sometimes France
Posts: 424
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

That's exactly what I'm asking... the 192 Digital, not the standard 192 i/o.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:28 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

192D can not support an analog card, it dose not have the power rails for the analog circuitry
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2011, 11:31 AM
studiomusic studiomusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Utah, sometimes France
Posts: 424
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Allrightythen. Thanks for clarifying!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-28-2011, 07:15 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

I don't how accurate this power supply rails issue is ?
if you've ever actuall opened a 192 digital it's identical to a standard 192
it has all the cables for all 4 bays identical to 192 analog, same PS #
so unless avid is actual manually disabling rails ( which seems really unlikely )
as a cost saving feature then why leave all 4 ribbon cables for all 4 bays?

I know for a fact that it is the firmware that differentiates a 192 d from a analog unit is solely the firmware
the confussion I think is that the firmware is in the power supply assembly
so that is where this rails issue is mistakenly drawn from

so adding anything into any slots #1-2 other than the dig IO cards are disabled
and adding anything into slots 3-4 no matter what are disabled regardless what card it is
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
[email protected]m
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-28-2011, 07:43 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Quote:
if you've ever actuall opened a 192 digital it's identical to a standard 192
No sir, no, that is not true. Don't believe it. The supplies in MY units are not anywhere near the same. I suppose a 192 supply could power a 192D without trouble but I guarantee you the supply in my 192D IO cannot handle the analog cards in my 192 IO.

Maybe some digital units were built with the analog supplies, maybe, I have no idea, but I know what MY units have in them. No analog IO, no way.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-28-2011, 08:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Analog out card for a 192 Digital interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the dude View Post
I don't how accurate this power supply rails issue is ?
if you've ever actuall opened a 192 digital it's identical to a standard 192
it has all the cables for all 4 bays identical to 192 analog, same PS #
so unless avid is actual manually disabling rails ( which seems really unlikely )
as a cost saving feature then why leave all 4 ribbon cables for all 4 bays?
Well I have both a 192 and a 192D sitting on the bench
the draw rating is 1.5A for the 192D and 2A for the 192

I have opened plenty up just not both a 192 and 192D at the same time and compared PSUs

the 2 extra ribbons probably costs an extra 30 cents, it's probably more expensive to do a separate run to leave them out

load the different firmware, and a PSU that doesn't have 12 or 15 volt rails and there's the costing less.
I'll willing to admit that maybe Avid did not put a different PSU in
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I put a 192 A/D card into a 192 Digital interface ? Lizardpoint Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-12-2010 02:22 PM
Analog card for 192 digital? IO Composer General Discussion 2 08-17-2005 07:04 PM
Okay we got the all digital interface - what about an all analog interface? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2002 12:50 AM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM
Sound Tools digital/analog interface question Karmitz General Discussion 0 07-14-2000 11:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com