Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:05 AM
Dusan Dusan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 42
Default Adding another Accel card

Hi,
I have HD2 PCIe and I have just added another Accell card to the system, making it a HD3.
Since I dod not connect any additional interfaces I can not see within ProTools if it recognised the card properly.
How can I check this?
what should I see in "System / hardware" tree? how many DSP processors?

Dusan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2010, 09:55 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,974
Default Re: Adding another Accel card

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusan View Post
Hi,
I have HD2 PCIe and I have just added another Accell card to the system, making it a HD3.
Since I dod not connect any additional interfaces I can not see within ProTools if it recognised the card properly.
How can I check this?
what should I see in "System / hardware" tree? how many DSP processors?

Dusan
Just open the system usage window. It'll have 3 accel cards listed. If it doesn't then you have a problem.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2010, 12:21 PM
Abomb97 Abomb97 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Santa Barbara, CA
Posts: 220
Default Re: Adding another Accel card

Of course remembering to connect the 3rd card to the 2nd with the ribbon cable, right!
__________________
ProTools 2018
1 x Apollo Quad Firewire
1 x Apogee Duet 2 mac/ios

MacBook Pro (15-inch,2018)
2.9 Ghz Intel Core i9 CPU
32 GB 2400 DDR4 RAM
1TB SSD System Drive
Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2010, 12:29 PM
Third Eye Studios Third Eye Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 1,936
Default Re: Adding another Accel card

You can run Digitest also.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 04:05 PM
Dusan Dusan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 42
Default Re: Adding another Accel card

> Just open the system usage window.

Of course... yes, there are all the cards there - just waiting for some music to be recorded.

Thank you all for the replies.

Dusan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Adding an Accel Card Drama Diggerthedogboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-11-2011 11:26 PM
Adding another 888/24 and Accel card. Please advise. ProTooler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 02-15-2011 12:07 PM
adding an accel card to an HD3 system Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 02:57 PM
Adding Accel Card to HD3 -Questions Ed Kish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-18-2003 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com