Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2002, 01:13 PM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

What do you guys use when mixing in Pro Tools? I assume some sort of monitoring is needed. I tried
going directly to my powered monitors rom my interface but I'm stilling lacking volume control.

Anyone have any suggestions on a line mixer (2-4 stereo inputs and 1 stereo output) with (preferably) faders, that would do the job and take me into another level above a mackie 1402?

That is, without going into Manley or anything above the $1500 range. Nothing fancy being done with it, just needed for monitoring Pro Tools. I just can't stand the look of Mackie.

Anyone familiar with the Allen & Heath MixWizard 12:2X at $1000?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2002, 01:27 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

If I had the budget:
http://www.cranesong.com/spider.html
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2002, 01:42 PM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

Great piece. I have all the mic pres that I need though. Just a quality line mixer will suffice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2002, 03:21 PM
leon777 leon777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 262
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

Please post your mixer preference or what you use to monitor Pro Tools without a mixer...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2002, 03:37 PM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,026
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

for line level monitor purposes, i don't know why you'd want more than a Mackie 1202. Behringer makes some smaller cheaper ones, if you don't mind supporting that company(i do mind). Soundcraft makes a small one to. i thinks its the "Notepad".
there are much more important things to buy than an unnecessarily expensive line mixer just for monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2002, 03:40 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

http://www.studio-tech.com/StudioComm.htm

I have used these very cool!!!!

I Also have used a Mackie 1402 not the best but gives me what I need and a small mixer to!

Just a few Ideas [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2002, 04:16 PM
leebeefunny2 leebeefunny2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 44
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

i use the furman srm-80 router. it doesn't have faders, but the volume pot is pretty nice. you can get it cheaper than you can probably find a line mixer and it has the ability to have 3 sets of monitors (powered or not)...and if they're not powered, you can use just one amp or add multiple amps to match the monitors. mine works great. i don't know if they still make them, but you can find one on ebay normally.
__________________
correct me if i'm wrong -- lcq
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2002, 04:49 PM
schizo schizo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA 70113
Posts: 149
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

Heck,

Why do you want to degrade the awesome 24 bit sound of Pro Tools by running it through a cheapie line mixer ?

I used to have a 56 channel mackie (32X8 & 24e), and I SOLD THEM BOTH because you DON"T NEED A MIXER WITH PRO TOOLS.

I just run my Apogee AD-8000 stereo outs DIRECTLY into my Crown PB 2, or my Genelec 1029 self powered monitors. Each have their own volume controls.

If you want to control volume from Pro Tools, simply create a Master Fader for that purpose.

If you need a "talkback" feature for tracking, simply create a seperate track and run a cheapie mic into one of your 8 PT inputs -- unless you NEED all 8 tracks at once.

Mixing through a cheapie $100 mackie would be a HUGE MISTAKE!! Sounds like crap!!

You can create anything you need with the Pro Tools Mixer!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2002, 04:51 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

I have the Furman SRM-80 router/monitor system. Good ideas but cheap pot !(1) and the pot in question is the Listening Level pot. It's tracking and noise is obvious, i.ex. low level trarking is really uneven and the noise came in after 3 months after purchase! (in a clean non smoking room)

If I have time I'll make a mod with an Alen Bradly or Bourns high quality sealed pot.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2002, 05:12 PM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: What do you use to monitor Pro Tools without a console?

SCHIZO wrote:

Quote:
If you want to control volume from Pro Tools, simply create a Master Fader for that purpose.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">BAD IDEA! do you use the master fader on an SSL for monitor level control??!!

You would be better off using the Mackie.

R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement monitor arms for D-Control Console quadraphonics Post - Surround - Video 0 01-10-2012 06:45 AM
Problem with Digi002 Console - Monitor Distortion mesaboogiewes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-12-2009 08:16 PM
Calibrate 002 monitor outs to console ctrl room...? beesee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2008 06:26 AM
Using Venue as a Monitor Console greggd VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 07-02-2008 07:39 PM
Who is using interfaces and PT to monitor 2" tape? PT as mixing console? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-28-2001 06:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com