Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2009, 03:19 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default Load plugin preset

I´m sure this has been asked before. Can´t seem to find it in the search DUC. Is it possible to load a plugin preset using only the control surface on the D-Command?

Thanks, Nick
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2009, 04:14 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Default Re: Load plugin preset

I'm not sure on D-Command, but on D-Control you have to press the Sel button on any encoder in Inserts view to display the parameters for the chosen plug-in on the channelstrip.

To advance through the presets for the plug-in whose parameters are currently displayed on the encoders simply press command (control) +PgDn / PgUp.

Grz,

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:28 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 811
Default Re: Load plugin preset

Thanks Louis. I now see it is the same on the D-Command.
__________________
[email protected]
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.15.7, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Mac M1 Studio Ultra 64GB RAM OSX 13.6, PT Ultimate 2023.12 HDn, MTRX Studio, 2x Avid S1, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load waves setup file without changing active preset SupreGlu General Discussion 2 11-18-2013 05:40 AM
Default plugin preset Jakob Clemen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-17-2007 08:33 PM
Plugin preset switching Snitz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-16-2006 12:52 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-27-2000 08:40 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op tld General Discussion 7 10-17-2000 07:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com