Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2002, 02:23 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

sorry to bother everyone...we have a Sync I/O which we're trying to use with our Mix Plus system. the cables all connect well enough, but when we're in PT, it doesn't recognize the Sync I/O. We're using PT TDM 5.1. Do we need to bump up to 5.1.1 or one of the interim 5.1 versions? How can we get this so our PT sessions see the Sync I/O in the software.

HELP!!! We're in the middle of sessions!!!

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2002, 02:30 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

It was only tested on 5.1.3, but may work on earlier versions of the 5.1 base. Obviously, an earlier version of Pro Tools than 5.3 will not have the Sync i/o listed, so select the USD. You can find additional info from the link below. If you continue to experience problems please contact Digi Tech Support at 650 731 6100.

DigiCS

http://www.digidesign.com/compato/synciomix.ht ml
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2002, 02:53 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

thanks DIGI...but where do I get 5.1.3? I can see 5.1.1 on the download page...and I can see some 5.1.3 cs versions...but those say that you NEED a 5.1.3 before upgrading to the cs version...HOW THE HECK DO I JUST GET 5.1.3?

HELP!!!

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2002, 03:06 PM
AvidCS's Avatar
AvidCS AvidCS is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

Unfortunately 5.1.3 is not available for download. For 5.1.3 you will have to contact our Customer Service Department at 650 731 6100. Let them know that you have a Sync i/o that you are using with a Mix System.

DigiCS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2002, 03:41 PM
Brad Cobb Brad Cobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 210
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

Johnnyv,

I heard that the Sync I/O works in that configuration from the serial/stealth port.

It will have problems from the Digi serial port on the core card. Run it as a generic box and all should be fine.

Good luck, Brad
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2002, 05:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

The Sync I/O needs to be set to "x256" mode and then it should be recognized as a "USD" in the Peripherals window.

Check the manual for info on how to switch the Sync I/O into x256 mode.

Unless you are doing OMF importing/exporting, recording/playingback on an Avid Unity system, using Machine Control or have AV Option XL then you should use version 5.1.1. 5.1.3 addresses these areas so if you aren't using any of the above then 5.1.1 is the ticket. You definitely want to upgrade from 5.1, there are a lot of bug fixes and a couple of small but very cool new features in 5.1.1.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2002, 10:32 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

Thanks all...still having some problems getting the Sync I/O to "lock" (the locking light is still flashing). We tried setting the Sync I/O to 256 ouput on its front panel. However, we had some questions about the proper settings in the PT window and the Sync I/O application (not sure if you're supposed to launch that and change stuff in there if you're working on a Mix Plus.

Perhaps this also means that I MUST upgrade to 5.1.1 (I'm still on 5.1). We might try that tomorrow...

If anyone has any thoughts...let me know!

J
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2002, 09:07 AM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2002, 09:23 AM
MasterJ MasterJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 221
Default Re: Sync I/O not working with Mix Plus!

If the lock light is flashing it means that it's not able to lock to the clock reference. What is your clock reference set to? If it's Video Ref, make sure that you have a black burst generator on there and the other Video Ref post is terminated. Does the lock light stabilize when the clock ref is set to internal?

Hope this helps,

MasterJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SYNC HD Not Working Epik Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-12-2024 03:16 PM
Sync not working Nathan W. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2011 03:15 PM
Sync i/o not working actualsizeaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-22-2005 04:59 PM
Sync I/O Varispeed not working fm_xtk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-04-2005 01:32 PM
Is 9 pin working from the Sync I/O? John McDaniel Post - Surround - Video 1 05-28-2002 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com