Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2002, 06:28 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Help - Audio regions greyed out

I tried a search on this, but couldn't find anything...

A very important audio region now appears as a grey box (no waveform) in my current session. I had renamed the FireWire drive where the session is located since last time I saved, which caused the "disk allocation" window to pop up. That may or may not be a factor.

The file is "bass_07-26-MXBM-01". I tried backtracking to dragging in "bass_07-26" to reapply the Audiosuite plug-in, but that didn't help.

Using the import audio dialog doesn't work, and Sherlock is no help either. Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2002, 06:50 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

there are couple of reasons this happens
1.the track has no output assigned
2.the track has no voice assigned
3.the track has been made inactive
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
[email protected]m
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2002, 07:16 PM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

Thanks for the reply. I should have been more clear... It's just one particular audio region. The rest of the regions on the audio track are fine, so it couldn't be any of the items you mentioned.

I suspect a missing or corrupt file. If it's the former, I'm wondering where it went.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2002, 08:46 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

what if you try bringing into a new session all by its self?

[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
[email protected]m
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2002, 11:39 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

Try recalculating invalid waveforms, if the audio does not play back then maybe you need to run diskwarrior or something on the drive. You did all the normal tap dancing with preferencaes and stuff already, right?

good luck!
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2002, 11:52 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

Select the region and it should be highlighted in the region bin - use the region menu and select Show Full Pathnames... check if the path is valid.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2002, 12:49 AM
cakehead cakehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 38
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

it seems this file "bass_07-26-MXBM-01".
no longer exists...did you write over it, ( applying another audiosuite plug in for example) and close the session without saving it??????

the last "saved session' would be therefore looking for the file "bass_07-26-MXBM-01".

just a thought
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2002, 11:07 AM
sidereal-studios sidereal-studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

Thanks all. I think I've figured out the reason but not the solution. Pilot error combined with PT's stupid file management system.

I was originally working off a Digi Drive for this session. Then I moved the entire session over to my FireWire drive and continued working from that drive. I did this in order to wipe the Digi Drive clean to record a new session.

I had printed an AudioSuite plug-in to that region after the move, but prior to wiping the drive clean. Of course, PT didn't understand that I had moved the session, and made the bounce to the Digi Drive rathar than the FW drive. Then I wiped the Digi Drive clean.

Why doesn't PT understand that when you move a session, any bouncing or printing activity should now shift to that new drive? Annoying.

(btw, this was revealed when I saw the full path names.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2002, 01:25 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Help - Audio regions greyed out

When moving a session between drives, I'd recommend using the "Save Session Copy..." command rather than dragging your session in the Finder - it may help.

Otherwise after copying the session to the new drive - unmount (or remove) the original drive with the session and open the session and PT will know that the old path is invalid and give you the disk allocation dialog.... Check the new disk allocation, say OK and save the session.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
greyed out regions in tracks urumita Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-21-2024 05:57 PM
no audio on greyed out regions Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-11-2010 08:32 AM
delete unused regions greyed out webstereo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-10-2008 04:50 PM
Regions Greyed Out? JB3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-24-2007 07:28 PM
"Select" in Regions List greyed out???? willw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2006 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com