Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2008, 11:06 AM
14choirs 14choirs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default TL Space Images not showing

Hello, I update TL Space to work with 7.4 but now it is not displaying the images of the presets already installed. (you know, the pictures) and it was nice because I was really watching the space where I was putting my music.
Any clues?

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 11:59 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 333
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

I've got the same thing happening - curious to know why
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 on Windows 10
UA Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2008, 07:20 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

I had the same thing happening until I realized that TL Space version 7.4 is the wrong version. You need version 1.1.4r3 to get the images showing. Everything working here just fine.

Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2008, 08:46 PM
14choirs 14choirs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 76
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

Where can I get that version?
Is that an older one?
Thanks for your comment.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2008, 09:24 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

Should be able to get it here at the bottom of the list....

Roy

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23689
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2008, 08:44 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 333
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

It seems we have conflicting info here - that link to the 1.1.whatever release indicates that it's for all versions 7.x, yet this link:

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...n=news_details

would have us believe that the 7.4 version of TL Space is the minimum required for PT LE 7.4, which is why I downloaded it. I guess I'll just stick with the 7.4 version & no pictures until somebody at Digi tells me otherwise.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 on Windows 10
UA Apollo 8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2008, 12:32 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

Quote:
TL Space Native Edition 1.1.4r3 (Mac OS X Universal Binary) Supports Pro Tools 7.x

This is what I`m running and it works.......7.x means 7.0 to 7.4. Thats why its not a specific version. I sent the link to my local pro audio dealer as well. He had a bunch of clients with no images as well. All sis working fine now.

Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:41 PM
midifirst midifirst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

My TL Space images are not showing either. I'm using PT8.
Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:52 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

I find that every time I reopen a session it does not load my previous presets. I have to manual reload them and then the pictures are there.

Don't know why, a bit of a pain, but I live with it.

This happens on both Leopard and Tiger running whatever is the latest appropriate version for each OS.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-2009, 03:41 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: TL Space Images not showing

Just so I'm clear on what everyone is doing here - are you selecting the 'preset' from the TL Space browser on the right of the plug-in window, or from the RTAS preset drop-down list in the upper left?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Space - unable to get the impulse responses, favorites, presets, images to work mesaone AAX Plug-ins 7 01-24-2014 02:53 PM
TL Space Jpeg Images missing mcr3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-11-2011 03:58 PM
TL Space v8 Pictures not showing Choral14 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-24-2009 10:44 PM
TL Space No Images monotune 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-08-2008 07:34 PM
screenshots and images Maggy General Discussion 3 02-22-2003 12:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com